Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you going to add?"

Translation:¿Qué van a añadir ustedes?

5 years ago

46 Comments


martinlus
martinlus

I put Cuál instead of Qué. Could someone explain the difference in usage? Cuál/Qué está la diferencia? :-

4 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

cual and que both mean "what" but cual is more of a "which" kind of what.

If there had been a sentence before saying "Tienes tomates, papas, y pasta.", Cual vas a añadar would fit perfectly.

You have tomatoes, potatoes, and pasta. Which are you going to add?

however, in this example que is used because of the more generalized inquiry about what will be added.

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

A lingot for you. Great explanation. Thanks

3 years ago

IrisDurfee

thanks so much, Kyle!

10 months ago

IndraPokha

Gracias por favor / Indra Pokharel

6 months ago

julie653

I'm confused by this too. I read through this explanation and then chose cuál, so I'm clearly missing something! http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

4 years ago

IrisDurfee

I did the same and don't understand the difference either.

10 months ago

allanchao

is this wrong? que tú vas a añadir? seems to me like it would be correct, but with extra emphasis on "what are YOU going to add?"

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

In this case, you need to place the tú after the verb to emphasise i.e. "Que vas a añadir tú?". You could also say "Tú, que vas a añadir?" (Notice you need the comma, as this sentence means something like "Hey you, what are you going to add?").

I'm sorry, I cannot really come up with the grammatical reasons for this right now...

5 years ago

dimarpat

Hello, ES.

4 years ago

bal7774

Why is the second answer incorrect--vosotros que,etc.?

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

You're absolutely right

5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

I wrote "Qué le vas a añadir" because of that other sentence where I got wrong for writing "Qué vas a añadir a la sopa" instead of "Qué le vas a añadir a la sopa". Can someone explain the difference here?

5 years ago

hunter18288

The difference is that the other sentence had an indirect object (the soup), whereas this sentence does not. In Spanish, you always have to include the indirect object pronoun (the "le"), even if the indirect object ("la sopa") is written out.

Now in this sentence, there is no indirect object. It's just "What are you going to add?"

However, if the sentence had been "What are you going to add to it," then you would need the "le," because "it" would be the indirect object.

So "Qué le vas a añadir?" = What are you going to add to it?

5 years ago

bal7774

Why is the "ustedes" at the end? For emphasis?

3 years ago

Cecilah
Cecilah

Why is ustedes at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

why isn't there an "a" before ustedes?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Because 'ustedes' is the subject. It's at the end because of inversion due to the question. The sentence doesn't ask "What are they/you going to add to you?" which is what it would say (kind of, because it's grammatically incorrect for not having the IOP 'les') with "a ustedes".

3 years ago

nyja14

This is crazy?

1 year ago

CatherineC462091

Que te vas a anadir. Why not te

1 year ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

i think that would be "what are you going to add to me"

1 year ago

srh1056
srh1056

What is the difference between "añadir" and "agregar"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are pretty much synonymous.

4 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I used SUMAR. Wrong!..Maybe that has more to do with math?

4 years ago

butters27

Why is the 'tu' not necessary? I wrote "que tu vas a anadir" Does it really need to be marked wrong?!

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

An example ago they used ustedes before van a, so I have no clue

3 years ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Same question. I also wrote "Que tu vas a anadir" , and it's marked wrong. I don't understand why.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You are not supposed to split the question word from the verb. You can either put the in the front or at the end, but not in between. "¿Tú qué vas a añadir?" or better: "¿Qué vas a añadir tú?"

4 months ago

Curio_dos
Curio_dos

Why would "qué tú vas a añadir" be wrong?

2 years ago

PatSieber

Why is "Que tu vas" instead of "Que vas" wrong

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Did I miss something?
I said "Qué ustedes van a añadir?", DL corrected it to "Qué usted va a añadir?", but the translation at the top of this page is "Qué van a añadir ustedes?".
I think my answer should have been accepted.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Qué usted va a añadir" doesn't sound right either. The question word should not be separated from the verb.

4 months ago

JulesForest

I was more puzzled as to why it couldn't be "que ustedes van a añadir"

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Don't separate question word and verb.

4 months ago

linsumcd

Gracias that explains perfectly

3 months ago

tennieham

I can't see what i did wrong

7 months ago

WillettaMc

Why is ustedes at the end?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can also put it in the front as "Ustedes qué van a añadir" or leave it out altogether.

4 months ago

James30032

Why does ustedes have to be at the end?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're not supposed to separate question word and verb.

4 months ago

sunrises
sunrises

"Cuál vas a añadir" is incorrect. Why?

4 years ago

supercalidocious

Cause that would be more like 'which are you going to add?' Right?

3 years ago

figureskating99
figureskating99

Can anyone explain the use of the 'a,' and why sometimes it's before a verb, and sometimes it's not?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

When using multiple verbs together in a single verb phrase, a few verbs require the use of a particle after themselves and before the next verb. Ir is the most common that uses a. Some others are comenzar, empezar, and aprender. It's only a feature of the individual verbs, not the context of the sentence.

2 years ago

Bifford
Bifford

Qué vas tú a anadir

5 years ago

Rickydito

No. See comment from amoussa.

5 years ago