1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What are you going to add?"

"What are you going to add?"

Translation:¿Qué van a añadir ustedes?

April 5, 2013

40 Comments


allanchao

is this wrong? que tú vas a añadir? seems to me like it would be correct, but with extra emphasis on "what are YOU going to add?"


amoussa

In this case, you need to place the tú after the verb to emphasise i.e. "Que vas a añadir tú?". You could also say "Tú, que vas a añadir?" (Notice you need the comma, as this sentence means something like "Hey you, what are you going to add?").

I'm sorry, I cannot really come up with the grammatical reasons for this right now...


bal7774

Why is the second answer incorrect--vosotros que,etc.?


martinlus

I put Cuál instead of Qué. Could someone explain the difference in usage? Cuál/Qué está la diferencia? :-


KyleBotten

cual and que both mean "what" but cual is more of a "which" kind of what.

If there had been a sentence before saying "Tienes tomates, papas, y pasta.", Cual vas a añadar would fit perfectly.

You have tomatoes, potatoes, and pasta. Which are you going to add?

however, in this example que is used because of the more generalized inquiry about what will be added.


martinlus

A lingot for you. Great explanation. Thanks


IrisDurfee

thanks so much, Kyle!


IndraPokha

Gracias por favor / Indra Pokharel


julie653

I'm confused by this too. I read through this explanation and then chose cuál, so I'm clearly missing something! http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm


IrisDurfee

I did the same and don't understand the difference either.


Allinuse

I wrote "Qué le vas a añadir" because of that other sentence where I got wrong for writing "Qué vas a añadir a la sopa" instead of "Qué le vas a añadir a la sopa". Can someone explain the difference here?


hunter18288

The difference is that the other sentence had an indirect object (the soup), whereas this sentence does not. In Spanish, you always have to include the indirect object pronoun (the "le"), even if the indirect object ("la sopa") is written out.

Now in this sentence, there is no indirect object. It's just "What are you going to add?"

However, if the sentence had been "What are you going to add to it," then you would need the "le," because "it" would be the indirect object.

So "Qué le vas a añadir?" = What are you going to add to it?


bal7774

Why is the "ustedes" at the end? For emphasis?


Cecilah

Why is ustedes at the end of the sentence?


KyleBotten

why isn't there an "a" before ustedes?


ErikBoyle

Because 'ustedes' is the subject. It's at the end because of inversion due to the question. The sentence doesn't ask "What are they/you going to add to you?" which is what it would say (kind of, because it's grammatically incorrect for not having the IOP 'les') with "a ustedes".


CatherineC462091

Que te vas a anadir. Why not te


WanderingAbout

i think that would be "what are you going to add to me"


srh1056

What is the difference between "añadir" and "agregar"?


RyagonIV

They are pretty much synonymous.


Mahomes-2020

Why can’t I say “que ustedes van a anadir?”


RyagonIV

You should not put anything between a question word and the conjugated verb. If you want to include the subject pronoun, put it behind the verb: "¿Qué van ustedes a añadir?"


cdhicks1

I used SUMAR. Wrong!..Maybe that has more to do with math?


butters27

Why is the 'tu' not necessary? I wrote "que tu vas a anadir" Does it really need to be marked wrong?!


KyleBotten

An example ago they used ustedes before van a, so I have no clue


Rick392366

Same question. I also wrote "Que tu vas a anadir" , and it's marked wrong. I don't understand why.


RyagonIV

You are not supposed to split the question word from the verb. You can either put the in the front or at the end, but not in between. "¿Tú qué vas a añadir?" or better: "¿Qué vas a añadir tú?"


Saru_Yon

Why would "qué tú vas a añadir" be wrong?


PatSieber

Why is "Que tu vas" instead of "Que vas" wrong


JulesForest

I was more puzzled as to why it couldn't be "que ustedes van a añadir"


RyagonIV

Don't separate question word and verb.


Linabuela

Gracias that explains perfectly


tennieham

I can't see what i did wrong


WillettaMc

Why is ustedes at the end?


RyagonIV

You can also put it in the front as "Ustedes qué van a añadir" or leave it out altogether.


James30032

Why does ustedes have to be at the end?


RyagonIV

You're not supposed to separate question word and verb.


blondbiddy

¿Que vas a añadir?...???


RyagonIV

Sure, that's good. Well, with the accent on qué.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.