1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He is at home at half past t…

"He is at home at half past three."

Translation:वह साढ़े तीन बजे घर पर होता है।

January 8, 2019

23 Comments


B96lXSTM

why पर instead of में?


Susin525194

पर means at (as well as on) whereas में means in


John335027

In my book it says that both is the correct rendering of the English 'at'. Even if somebody is on the roof, you can still say, घर में है


DavidBerge8

I don't really know how to interpret this English phrase - its pretty unusual construction. "Is" suggests a continuous present action, where as a specific time suggests a singular event at a time which is not the present time. What does the Hindi phrase suggest? Does it suggest that he is 'usually' or 'always at home at that time? Does it imply a future event that he will arrive at or by that time?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. The word 'होता' indicates that it is a generalization or presumption. So, the sentence menas 'He is usually at home at half past three'.


OJFord

I don't know where the translations are supposed to land between literal and natural, but I think a good natural translation would be 'gets' instead of 'is at'; it has a more habitual ring to it.


vinay92
Mod

They mean different things though. He may get home from somewhere else daily long before half-past three. The sentence is just saying that he is likely to be home at that time.


OJFord

I see, thanks. I didn't get that vibe from the given translation, I think if I were trying to convey that in English I'd say something like 'At X, he's usually home', with 'usually', 'tends to be', or similar substituting for the lack of habitual.

As it is it sounds like the answer to the question 'When's he [getting] home?', in which the verb getting would often be omitted, colloquially, so that's how I understood it.


midnightmurphy

Thank you. Shouldn't they mark both correct then, and just mention that it would also be correct with '"होता"? I know what you mean that it would be more common to mean this as a general expectation, but it could also be interpreted literally.


NidhiSharm66491

what is the difference between ' वह घर पर साढे तीन बजे होता है ' and 'वह साढ़े तीन बजे घर पर होता है '? both seems same and make equal meaning


vinay92
Mod

They both mean the same. The first is used mostly in colloquial speech though.


Roger423959

I have given this translation again and it has been marked wrong even though I reported it last time.


Roger423959

I gave this and was marked incorrect


Rith255950

Where we use साढ़े and सवा?


vinay92
Mod

साढ़े is used to mean half plus a certain number. So, साढ़े तीन is three and a half. Eg: दूकान से साढ़े चार किलो चावल लाओ। (Get 4.5 kilos of rice from the shop)
When talking about time, साढ़े तीन बजे would thus mean 3:30 (half past three).

Similarly, सवा is a quarter plus a certain number and पौने is a certain number minus a quarter. So, सवा तीन is 3.25 and पौने तीन is 2.75.
When talking about time, सवा तीन बजे is 3:15 ( quarter past three) and पौने तीन बजे is 2:45 (quarter to three).


LinguisticBoi

I'm confused about something. Why is it saadhE and paunE as opposed to saadhA and paunA? Is it oblique?


vinay92
Mod

No. That's just the regular forms of the words. They have no other form.


OJFord

I was curious about this, seems they do (and are oblique here - 'quarter to') but it's hard to imagine how the direct or vocative forms might ever be used.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AA%E0%A5%8C%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE#Hindi


vinay92
Mod

Thanks for the correction. Now that I think about it, 'pauna' is used in the direct case when it means 3/4 (eg: pauna ghanta - 45 minutes).
I don't know about saadhe though. (1/2 has its own word - aadha).


OJFord

साढ़े is from a (Sanskrit) compound of सा + आर्ध (i.e. Hindi आधा) apparently, which is nicely logical - 'with half [more]', well, quite like 'half past' I suppose. (And र्ध somewhere became ढ़।)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%B8%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A2%E0%A4%BC%E0%A5%87#Etymology


Sunnymonie

Why not वह साढ़े तीन बजे घर में है?


vinay92
Mod

First of all, the English sentence here is somewhat unnatural. It is meant to be read like 'He is at home in the evenings". A better option might have been 'He is usually at home at half past three'.

When है is its own, it is used to talk only about the present so having a particular time in the sentence would be incorrect. (Note: Even वह शाम को घर पर है would be incorrect. It would have to be वह शाम को घर पर होता है - 'He is at home in the evenings').

होता is the imperfective form of the verb होना which is used to speak of habitual actions. You can compare the sentence वह तीन बजे घर पर होता है to वह तीन बजे सोता है (He sleeps at 3:00) where the habitual nature of the sentence is more apparent.


OJFord

'He is home at' colloquially sounds like 'will arrive back at' (rather than just being there, unknown arrival time) though, so does need a word like 'usually' like you say, or to rephrase to 'at half past three, he is at home'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.