"We do not know Hindi."

Translation:हमें हिंदी नहीं आती।

January 8, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Greta178

Why is the oblique form of हम used here?


Zerenei

The literal translation here is "Hindi does not come to us" which is another way of saying the sentence in Hindi, it's commonly used. हमें = to us


LornaMacC

So know and come are the same or just in this context?


Zerenei

This is another way of saying speak, literal translation would be "Hindi does not come to us," so yeah only in this context, jaanna and aana are not the same.


Little_Lalou

Why is it aati rather than the marker of the plural please? Is it because it is in the oblique case and thus the verb conjugates with "English"?


BigAl82

नहीं - हमें हिंदी आती !


Pamela418810

Why do we have to use the oblique form of हम here?? I can see an explanation above, but I do not understand why. We say हम खाना हैं We eat. What is it about आती that requires an oblique?? Is this true for all sentences using this verb??? How would we know that??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.