"Mangiarepescefabeneallasalute."

Translation:Eating fish is good for your health.

5 days ago

3 Comments


Grazia948633

Fa bene alla tua salute??

5 days ago

giovaug
giovaug
Mod

if you say: "for YOUR health" you have to translate: alla TUA salute" or even "per la TUA salute"

5 days ago

CivisRomanus

No native speaker would ever say Fa bene alla tua salute.
Salute belongs to the group of nouns that do not usually take a possessive adjective, unless wishing to clearly emphasise the owner (should this be required for some special reason).
In order to indicate the owner without any emphasis, as in this sentence, an indirect object clitic pronoun is used before the verb:

  • Fa bene alla salute. = It is good for (anybody's) health.

  • Ti fa bene alla salute. = It is good for your health.

5 days ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.