1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother is in our house."

"Grandmother is in our house."

Translation:नानी हमारे घर में हैं।

January 8, 2019

6 Comments


jewel.james

Why is oblique case used here?


Zerenei

Because घर is followed by में, postpositions like में change how you refer to the noun into the oblique case.


PKpraveenK

Difference between hamara ;hamari;hamare and where to use them


DennisLDuolingo

हमारा: masculine singular. हमारे: masculine plural, oblique case, formal. हमारी: feminine.


Tamil360

Why hamare? And not hamari?


21deen

...because it qualifies "ghar" which happens to be in oblique case.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.