"Il dort probablement encore."

Translation:He is probably still sleeping.

April 5, 2013

36 Comments


Tom921

"He is probably sleeping again.: et "He probably still sleeps." are correct but "He is probably sleeping still." is incorrect. Pourquoi?

April 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

I'm not a native English speaker, but I would rather say : "He is probably still sleeping."

April 5, 2013

Steveo3

As a native English speaker, I would probably also prefer to say "He is probably still sleeping".

April 24, 2013

Yuujen

As a native English speaker, they both seem perfectly fine.

July 18, 2013

dunk999

"He is probably sleeping still" is fine.

January 26, 2015

northernguy

What about this sentence makes he is probably sleeping again unacceptable? Does inserting probably between is and sleeping confuse the Duo machine?

December 25, 2013

Arjofocolovi

I think it's rather a matter of semantics. "He's probably sleeping again." has a different meaning, and Duo probably has in mind "the person has not stopped sleeping yet" rather than "the person has started sleeping again".

In French, it would feel weird to apply the second meaning to "Il dort probablement encore." (but not completely incorrect, just could bring confusion).

We would rather use "Il est probablement encore en train de dormir."

December 25, 2013

northernguy

Arjofocolovi

Right. Thanks. Because of the strong connection between again and encore in English, I tend to push that into French as well. This example is a good one to thwart that practice.

I hope there are some lessons later on that inculcate the habit of slipping en train into sentences on a regular basis. I imagine that in French elementary schools, the French teachers have a rubber stamp and an inkpad at the ready so they can sprinkle en train in big red letters throughout student papers to show how to remedy the need for clarity in given sentences.

December 26, 2013

LucioG

Simple present is applicable. He still sleeps

July 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"He probably still sleeps" is indeed applicable.

July 20, 2013

n6zs

So there is some expert agreement that "He is probably still sleeping" is both a correct and a fluent answer in English. So why can't we get the rather awkward (though grammatically correct) "He probably still sleeps" replaced with something that is better? The preferred answer that Duo shows should not just squeak by on grammatical grounds alone regardless of how odd it sounds.

January 21, 2014

Arjofocolovi

There is no "better" sentence than "He probably still sleeps.". There is "He's probably still sleeping.", which is also acceptable, albeit different, but it's not better. The translation showed below the original sentence is by no mean "preferred". It's just that unfortunately the threads weren't designed to display all acceptable translations, so they can display only one. Apparently they're planning to change this kind of threads, so hopefully we'll get to see all possible translations soon.

January 22, 2014

n6zs

When I speak of one translation being better, I am not saying it is more accurate to the French or that another is grammatically incorrect. The English translation should also "flow" correctly in the English ear. So "He is probably still sleeping" sounds better to those who are native English speakers than "He probably still sleeps". While the latter is completely correct in meaning, it is a bit awkward to native English speakers. We would think that the French would understand this notion. Even in America, we have an expression that says, "It has a certain je ne sais quoi. I cannot tell you specifically why one is "better", but it is better to the native speaker. [Thanks, jpk6].

July 19, 2014

Arjofocolovi

As I tried to explain in another thread, if we had to choose only sentences which "flow" better as native speakers, we would have to change most exercises, and it would considerably reduce the diversity of sentences available to learners. I come across several sentences which don't feel natural in common French, but perfectly normal in literature for example. Are they less legitimate? Of course not, learners need to learn everything and anything about French, not just a crippled version of the language. It's the same for English or any other language.

It's a lot more complete to accept all grammatically correct versions, let the native speakers give their personal opinions regarding what they consider being part of common language or not, and as always, users will be lost, ask questions, try these sentences, choose the ones they prefer, and ultimately learn the language as a whole, not only the part that "flows" better.

Concerning which sentence is being displayed on the thread, I don't know which criteria is being used to select it. But if you think that the system should be changed, feel free to open a thread or send a ticket to the staff. I personally think that we should have all accepted translations available at any time on this thread. Would be much easier for learners.

July 19, 2014

jpk6

The expression is actually, "It has a certain je ne sais quoi." I agree with what you said about "flow" because it is usually tantamount with "fluent."

July 29, 2014

Andrewtc17

I put he is probably sleeping again and it accepted it.

February 10, 2014

DouglasFer8

Why is 'He probably sleeps more.' considered wrong?

March 2, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Because we're not talking about quantity of sleep, we're talking about repetition of the action of sleeping OR the continuation of this action.

March 2, 2014

DouglasFer8

I get it now. MORE implies a comparison well STILL is a continuation as you stated.

March 5, 2014

bawi1302

Why is 'sleeps again' wrong?

May 17, 2014

madonnaxo

I put "He probably is asleep still." It was corrected to "he probably is sleeping still." Asleep is marked wrong although asleep is often used to refer to the 'continuation of sleep' or 'sleep already in progress' in English, and is often interchangeable with the word 'sleeping.' Is there such a word in French?

August 12, 2014

Basilious

"He is probably is asleep still," is a grammatically correct phrase; however, it sounds awkward. A better way to phrase it is to say, "He is probably still asleep." It sounds better than the former for sure.

February 13, 2015

CLMekvold

Why is "It is probably still sleeping" not acceptable?

August 26, 2014

htimsmk

"He sleeps probably still" is wrong? - I'm not learning English here - I understand what is meant, I don't get why that would be marked wrong; awkward as it is. It seems a potshot as to whether the goal is meaning or precise word order.

December 1, 2014

Branjabs

He is still asleep probably

December 9, 2014

morgennsternn

Does 'encore' necessarily have to be at the end of the sentence ? Or can it be before or directly after the verb ?

December 12, 2014

Basilious

"Encore/toujours" when they come before a verb or a noun, they usually mean "again." And if they come after a verb or a noun, they usually mean "still". For example, "J'ai encore faim," means that you are feeling hungry again. And "J'ai faim encors" means that you are still hungry. Thank you LeblancHer for noting that out.

February 13, 2015

LeblancHer

J'ai faim not je suis

July 14, 2015

greatlanguages

"He probably still is sleeping" should be acceptable...and is applicable as my 17 year old still is sleeping...

January 2, 2015

MarkusPlus

This is totally wrong my answers were three different ways each meaning the same. He is likly still asleep. Most likely he is still asleep. He probably is still asleep. What gives??

July 27, 2017

LeblancHer

Did you try to select the three?

July 27, 2017

MarkusPlus

Meaning yes I tryed 2 of them

July 29, 2017

ThomsonJames

Would this sentence change meaning if we wrote "Il dort encore probablement" changing the adverb order because I would like to know when "Encore" actually means "again".

January 7, 2019

LeblancHer

No, the position of the adverb doesn't change the meaning. As someone wrote it in a comment above, both meanings can work with this same french sentence. But a French will think at first to the meaning"still". To be sure to be understood with again you have to change the sentence.

January 7, 2019

ThomsonJames

Thanks for your reply @Leblancher. So would it be correct French to use "de nouveau" in place of "encore" to mean "again" in this sentence. Both"encore" and "toujours" have troubled me for years and slowly but surely I'm begining to let them sink in, so my frustration has now intensified from trying understand these two words, to using them correctly in sentences. Thanks again - Merci encore ou merci de nouveau ou les deux.

January 8, 2019

LeblancHer

Yes "il dort de nouveau" is totally correct. With "encore", it depends on the context. Merci encore is the idiomatic expression

January 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.