"He looks for a job."

Translation:Il cherche un emploi.

April 5, 2013

22 Comments


S0R0USH

Someone explain why not: Il cherche pour un emploi?

December 26, 2013

Arjofocolovi

This would be a literal translation. Bad for your health.

"to look for" = "chercher" (and not "chercher pour").

Also, keep in mind that "for" doesn't always mean "pour". You have a rather complete list here :

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/for

December 26, 2013

ronjudd

peut etre il cherch un metier

April 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No, because here we're talking about looking for a way to be paid for your work. "métier" designates the profession, what kind of work the person is doing.

For example if you say "Je suis avocat" ("I'm a lawyer"), you're telling what "metier" you're doing.

But if you want to change the word "emploi" in this sentence, you could use "travail" instead.

April 5, 2013

willijanb

But in the previous item, one of the hints translated "métier" as job.

March 14, 2014

tamsinclarke

Don't trust those hints! I made the same mistake...

May 11, 2014

Phosphorus347

Because we use job for both.

April 4, 2016

frantastikid

Why not 'rechercher'?

September 25, 2015

Svun7

I remember poste and boulough a lot in informal conversation. On cherche du boulot. On cherche une poste. Are these unnatural or inappropriate? Are they a particularly casual way to put it?

February 3, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"boulot" is a familiar synonym for "emploi" or "travail".

"poste" could work as well, but is slightly different, because it designates a position.

And "boulough" doesn't exist.

February 3, 2014

Khajiit7952

Difference between trouver and chercher?

July 20, 2014

Ryanly8

Why Regarder un emploi wrong

December 29, 2014

n6zs

"Regarder" is "to look at"; "chercher" is "to look for".

January 8, 2015

Schatzie14

Kindly explain, job= métier, travail, emploi, thank you,

January 31, 2015

n6zs

métier = trade, occupation, job, skill, experience. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/m%C3%A9tier/50887 Examples: Je suis violoniste de métier mais je travaille dans la restauration et mon lieu de travail est McDonald's. Il est ingénieur de métier, mais en ce moment il enseigne les maths = He is a professional engineer, but he currently teaches math(s).

travail = work, occupation, job, (hard) work, , post, labor/labour, (piece of) work. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/travail/78326 Example: réparer ce jouet est un travail délicat = repairing this toy is delicate work

emploi = job (sans emploi = unemployed, out of a job) http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/emploi/28832. Example: le marché de l'emploi = the job/labour/employment market.

January 31, 2015

ItayBM

Why is metier instead of emploi wrong?

January 12, 2015

n6zs

"Métier" really has more to do with one's area of expertise, your skill set, your trade, your craft. "Emploi" is what you do to get paid.

March 4, 2015

dynamictypo

"Il cherche l'emploi" I suppose would mean "He's looking for employment" which is technically not right in this case, but is frequently used.

May 31, 2016

Arjofocolovi

"Il cherche de l'emploi." or "Il est en recherche d'emploi."

May 31, 2016

camillab8

I think "un job" is pretty common, right?

January 16, 2017

Arjofocolovi

Yes, it has been taken from the English language and can be used in every day conversations.

January 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.