1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He looks for a job."

"He looks for a job."

Translation:Il cherche un emploi.

April 5, 2013

22 Comments


S0R0USH

Someone explain why not: Il cherche pour un emploi?


Arjofocolovi

This would be a literal translation. Bad for your health.

"to look for" = "chercher" (and not "chercher pour").

Also, keep in mind that "for" doesn't always mean "pour". You have a rather complete list here :

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/for


ronjudd

peut etre il cherch un metier


Arjofocolovi

No, because here we're talking about looking for a way to be paid for your work. "métier" designates the profession, what kind of work the person is doing.

For example if you say "Je suis avocat" ("I'm a lawyer"), you're telling what "metier" you're doing.

But if you want to change the word "emploi" in this sentence, you could use "travail" instead.


willijanb

But in the previous item, one of the hints translated "métier" as job.


tamsinclarke

Don't trust those hints! I made the same mistake...


Phosphorus347

Because we use job for both.


frantastikid

Why not 'rechercher'?


Svun7

I remember poste and boulough a lot in informal conversation. On cherche du boulot. On cherche une poste. Are these unnatural or inappropriate? Are they a particularly casual way to put it?


Arjofocolovi

"boulot" is a familiar synonym for "emploi" or "travail".

"poste" could work as well, but is slightly different, because it designates a position.

And "boulough" doesn't exist.


Khajiit7952

Difference between trouver and chercher?


Ryanly8

Why Regarder un emploi wrong


n6zs

"Regarder" is "to look at"; "chercher" is "to look for".


Schatzie14

Kindly explain, job= métier, travail, emploi, thank you,


n6zs

métier = trade, occupation, job, skill, experience. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/m%C3%A9tier/50887 Examples: Je suis violoniste de métier mais je travaille dans la restauration et mon lieu de travail est McDonald's. Il est ingénieur de métier, mais en ce moment il enseigne les maths = He is a professional engineer, but he currently teaches math(s).

travail = work, occupation, job, (hard) work, , post, labor/labour, (piece of) work. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/travail/78326 Example: réparer ce jouet est un travail délicat = repairing this toy is delicate work

emploi = job (sans emploi = unemployed, out of a job) http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/emploi/28832. Example: le marché de l'emploi = the job/labour/employment market.


ItayBM

Why is metier instead of emploi wrong?


n6zs

"Métier" really has more to do with one's area of expertise, your skill set, your trade, your craft. "Emploi" is what you do to get paid.


dynamictypo

"Il cherche l'emploi" I suppose would mean "He's looking for employment" which is technically not right in this case, but is frequently used.


Arjofocolovi

"Il cherche de l'emploi." or "Il est en recherche d'emploi."


camillab8

I think "un job" is pretty common, right?


Arjofocolovi

Yes, it has been taken from the English language and can be used in every day conversations.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.