1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia makan semangkuk sup."

"Dia makan semangkuk sup."

Translation:She is eating a bowl of soup.

January 8, 2019

4 Comments


__CF__

Dia makan mangkok sup lebih gampang buat banyak orang


falcon074

That would mean you eat the bowl not the soup...

So it must be "semangkok" instead of "mangkok" only.

It is similar to this case. He eats a plate of rice- Dia makan sepiring nasi

Not... Dia makan piring nasi (in this case you eat the plate, not the rice)..

Se- in front of a word indicates "one/a/an"


__CF__

Thanks for your clarification, falcon074!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.