"You became red."

Translation:Sie wurden rot.

1 week ago

4 Comments


Niklas-Benz

Du bist rot geworden !!!

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

Du bist rot geworden

That's perfect tense. (You have become red). Duo asks for the past tense.

Another solution:

  • sie erröteten > y'all blushed
  • du errötetest > you blushed
1 week ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

English simple past can almost always be translated either by German simple past or German compound past -- and the German compound past is usually more natural, except for a handful of verbs.

Also, sie erröteten means "they blushed" and not "you blushed".

4 days ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

Sorry. True. I meant to say ihr errötetet instead of sie erröteten.

3 days ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.