1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My toe is aching."

"My toe is aching."

Translation:मेरे पैर की उँगली में दर्द हो रहा है।

January 8, 2019

18 Comments


whimslcott

What is हो doing here?


vinay92
Mod

दर्द (pain) is a noun and not a verb in Hindi. So, you combine it with the verb होना (to be). "-- में दर्द हो रहा है' literally means something close to '-- is in pain'.


SriVidya1

Why can't this be pair ki angoota?


vinay92
Mod
  1. अंगूठा is masculine. So it should be पैर का अंगूठा
  2. पैर का अंगूठा (literally 'thumb of the foot') refers to the big toe only while पैर की उँगली can refer to any toe.

Kabirfollo

Thanks so much for the explanations... so helpful


Willyx7

Because angoota means thumb and in exercise we have finger


Jerica337562

Why are पैर and उँगली not in oblique form?


vinay92
Mod

They are, but the oblique case form is the same as the direct case form for both these words.


ajitk28

Per oblique is per-o isn't it?


Anthony841627

I think that's the oblique plural. Oblique singular is just per still.


Rishbam1

why is it मेरे


vinay92
Mod

The noun phrase 'मेरा पैर' is in the oblique case because it is the object of the postposition 'की'. So, we use मेरे which is the oblique-case form of मेरा.


mKT4ck

What is foot doing there


vinay92
Mod

उँगली = finger
पैर की उँगली = finger of the foot = toe


VahiniSaty

Ungli means fingers and angute means thumb.and pyar ki ungli menas legs fingers.so what i wrote the answer is correct


davenpatel3

why do do you need ho rahe hai instead of just rahe hai


vinay92
Mod

Both रहा and है are something called 'tense auxiliaries' and can't exist by themselves. They have to be attached to another verb. रहा tells us that the verb is continuous (similar to adding 'ing' in English) and है tells us that the verb is in the present tense. Here, होना (to be) is used as the main verb to which the auxiliaries are attached.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.