"My toe is aching."

Translation:मेरे पैर की उँगली में दर्द हो रहा है।

January 8, 2019

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whimslcott

What is हो doing here?


vinay92

दर्द (pain) is a noun and not a verb in Hindi. So, you combine it with the verb होना (to be). "-- में दर्द हो रहा है' literally means something close to '-- is in pain'.


kooprad

Surely there's a shorter way to say this in normal conversational hindi?


Rishbam1

why is it मेरे


vinay92

The noun phrase 'मेरा पैर' is in the oblique case because it is the object of the postposition 'की'. So, we use मेरे which is the oblique-case form of मेरा.


HebaO3

So the oblique case also applies to feminine nouns? I thought it was only a masculine thing


vinay92

Yes, the oblique case applies to feminine nouns as well. But the oblique singular form of feminine nouns is the same as the direct singular form. So, you'll only see different oblique forms for plurals.

In this particular sentence though, पैर is masculine.


Jerica337562

Why are पैर and उँगली not in oblique form?


vinay92

They are, but the oblique case form is the same as the direct case form for both these words.


SriVidya1

Why can't this be pair ki angoota?


vinay92
  1. अंगूठा is masculine. So it should be पैर का अंगूठा
  2. पैर का अंगूठा (literally 'thumb of the foot') refers to the big toe only while पैर की उँगली can refer to any toe.

Kabirfollo

Thanks so much for the explanations... so helpful


elainesald4

this is too confusing! there should be a word for finger and one for toe. why confuse us?!!


Willyx7

Because angoota means thumb and in exercise we have finger


davenpatel3

why do do you need ho rahe hai instead of just rahe hai


vinay92

Both रहा and है are something called 'tense auxiliaries' and can't exist by themselves. They have to be attached to another verb. रहा tells us that the verb is continuous (similar to adding 'ing' in English) and है tells us that the verb is in the present tense. Here, होना (to be) is used as the main verb to which the auxiliaries are attached.


MaryLM514

I chose "kii" and it was accepted, but the green box at the bottom said I have a typo and it should be "ke" (which I thought). The problem is that "ke" was not one of the word-choice options.


vinay92

It should be पैर की ऊँगली for 'toe' (literally 'finger of the foot'). It's की because ऊँगली is feminine.

You might have chosen अँगूठे instead of ऊँगली in the word bank. In that case, मेरे पैर के अँगूठे में दर्द है is only used for talking about the big toe (पैर का अँगूठा literally means 'thumb of the foot').


MaryLM514

This is what the green box says: You have a typo. मेरे पैर के अँगूठे में दर्द हो रहा है। --- के is underlined.
Is it के because the following noun is oblique?

And, yes, I did write big toe instead of toe.


vinay92

Yes. It is के because the noun phrase मेरे पैर के अँगूठे is in the oblique case due to it being the object of the postposition में.

The sentence accepts either मेरे पैर की उँगली में दर्द हो रहा है or मेरे पैर के अँगूठे में दर्द हो रहा है.


MaryLM514

Ok, that comes back to my initial post. The के is not given in the word-bank options for that answer. I see the differences. Thanks.


vinay92

Ya. The word bank usually has words only for one accepted sentence. If you want to try an alternate sentence, you can choose the keyboard option and type it out. However, this is only available if you're using Duolingo on your computer or your phone's web browser. Unfortunately, it is not available on the app yet.


mKT4ck

What is foot doing there


vinay92

उँगली = finger
पैर की उँगली = finger of the foot = toe


VahiniSaty

Ungli means fingers and angute means thumb.and pyar ki ungli menas legs fingers.so what i wrote the answer is correct


Gili838461

I am hearing oongli, and anguta, but the first letter is the same. Why?


vinay92

The first letter of उँगली (pronounced ungli) is उ (u) while that of अँगूठा (pronounced angootha) is अ (a).


Gili838461

Thank you Vinay92!


ph.JMzwma

मेरै पैर के अंगुठे में दर्द है, यह सही वाक्य है


PetrHaripr

It sould be my big toe is aching. Isn't it?


vinay92

Big toe is पैर का अंगूठा.
पैर की उँगली can refer to any toe.


gkirk

I understand why my answer starting with मेरी was incorrect based on vinay92's comments, but I don't fully understand why it's रहा instead of रही. Is it based on दर्द?


vinay92

Yes. It's रहा because दर्द is masculine.
मेरे is because पैर is masculine and the phrase मेरे पैर is in the oblique case.


Gili838461

So even though ungli is feminine, when it becomes the foot's finger, the whole phrase becomes masculine? So fingers are f and toes are m?


vinay92

No. The noun phrase मेरे पैर की उँगली is feminine. You don't see that in this sentence because the verb is not conjugating with it.
You can also phrase the sentence as मेरे पैर की उँगली दर्द कर रही है। where the verb does conjugate with the subject. Here you can see that it is feminine.

Also, note that while पैर की उँगली means 'toe', it is not an unbreakable unit. That is why 'my toe' is translated मेरे पैर की उँगली -'finger of (my foot)' rather than 'my (finger of foot)'.
Similarly 'little toe' is पैर की छोटी उँगली. Not छोटे पैर की उँगली which would be 'finger of the smaller foot'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.