1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter does not write a good …

"Peter does not write a good poem."

Translation:पीटर अच्छी कविता नहीं लिखता ।

January 8, 2019

5 Comments


RajSahae

I was very surprised that poem is feminine here.


Guruprem

Why there is no हैं in the end?


Zerenei

When a sentence in the present tense is negative, i.e. uses नहीं, then adding है is optional.


SusanneHrt1

My answer is correct!


Surya-Rose

"Peter does not write good poems." sounds better in English, maybe it works fine in Hindi though.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.