"Peter does not write a good poem."

Translation:पीटर अच्छी कविता नहीं लिखता ।

January 8, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RajSahae

I was very surprised that poem is feminine here.


Guruprem

Why there is no हैं in the end?


Zerenei

When a sentence in the present tense is negative, i.e. uses नहीं, then adding है is optional.


Surya-Rose

"Peter does not write good poems." sounds better in English, maybe it works fine in Hindi though.


merduff

What is the plural of कविता ?


vinay92

कविताएँ is the plural.


DennisLDuolingo

Why is there not एक? Doesn't this mean: Peter does not write the good poem.?


Surya-Rose

Can be. But Hindi speakers often do not use एक. So it could be either.


Charlie220910

Is poem feminine?


vinay92

It is.
Though most words ending in ा are masculine, this is not a general rule and there are a lot of words that buck the trend. Some other examples of feminine nouns ending in ा that you'll encounter in this course are चिड़िया (bird), महिला (woman) and पाठशाला (school).


ph.zf746y

There is not any symbol as you mentioned

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.