"Julia is Aamir's friend."

Translation:जूलिया आमिर की दोस्त है।

January 8, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimricYarr

Looks like dost changes gender depending on a female or male friend, yes?


Zerenei

Yep! Exactly


shrimpbutwet

Would ki become ka if we were talking about a male? Or is dost just a feminine word?


vinay92

Yes.
Eg: आमिर जूलिया का दोस्त है

Actually, दोस्त is a masculine word. It's use as a feminine noun like in the original sentence is not exactly grammatical (although it's commonly done).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.