1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a teacher."

"I am not a teacher."

Translation:Aku bukan guru.

January 8, 2019

8 Comments


Rick392366

Here is more info about the use of "bukan" and "tidak" :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


CarolynAdg

How about "Saya tidak guru"?


absolutegraves

Is "Saya" also correct?
Saya bukan guru


absolutegraves

i just tried saya bukan guru. the answer is yes, that works


Russell722705

Not sure why in the previous question teacher is defined as a teacher of people (seorang guru) but in this question guru by itself is fine.


Dallas626674

Seorang means 'a'. Orang means 'person'.


Mario_Fez

Seorang guru is not a "teacher of people", but rather a "teacher person" or a "person [who is] a teacher"

Seorang dokter is a doctor person, seorang petani is a farmer person, seorang perempuan is a female person, etc.


Frances444691

'Saya tidak seorang gura' is translated 'I am not a teacher' in google translate.. Why is that not okay?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.