1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "That Hawaiian man is happy."

"That Hawaiian man is happy."

Translation:Hauʻoli kēlā kāne Hawaiʻi.

January 8, 2019

3 Comments


John883239

It seems Hawaiian is a VSO (Verb-Subject-Object) language. I pulled this from wikipedia,

(a) Tense/aspect signs: i, ua, e, etc. (b) Verb (c) Qualifying adverb: mau, wale, ole, pu, etc. (d) Passive sign: 'ia (e) Verbal directives: aku, mai, etc. (f) Locatives nei or lā, or particles ana or ai (g) Strengthening particle: nō (h) Subject (i) Object or predicate noun

So, "That Hawaiian man" is a noun phrase which makes up the subject. "is happy" is the verb phrase. So, the phrase should literally translate to "is happy" + "That Hawaiian Man" using this basic syntax.

However, it seems that adjectives are supposed to come after the words they are describing. So "is happy"+("that man"+ Hawaiian") is more accurate.

IDK, I'm new to this language, but that's what I found out after I got it wrong.


NikkieLynn

I still canʻt figure out when to put kēlā and kēia before or after the noun. In some examples itʻs at the end of the sentence.


Jazzjone

What are the grammar rules for this language?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.