1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen das Frühstück."

"Wir essen das Frühstück."

Translation:We are eating the breakfast.

April 5, 2013

20 Comments


Regney

At level 20, nearly every sentence I've encountered regarding meals includes the breakfast, the lunch and the dinner. Many of Duolingo's English translations of the German counterparts do not include the definite article. I had a (German) translation of the English sentence marked wrong because I included the definite article before Mittagessen. Can someone, preferably from Duolingo, comment on the use of definite articles and meals? Are they routinely included in these lessons simply to offer exposure to definite articles? Or are they expected to be used when speaking (German) about meals, with the occasional exception? Many thanks in advance.


ACardAttack

Have you ever figured this out? I'm in the same boat, sometimes the meal nouns have a definite article in duolingo and sometimes they don't. I've gotten problems marked wrong as well because I put in the das before a meal noun before


Regney

It seems that the definite article is used much more frequently with meals in German than in English, especially in the dative, where it is always used. The longer I study German, the more natural it seems. I know that probably doesn't help much. :)


Grikovien

Do you mean how "das frühstück" means 'the', 'this', or 'that' breakfast, and Duolingo generally accepts one or another?


HollyInsane

In my opinion I think it should just say "We are eating breakfast" it sounds weird to say "the breakfast" or "that breakfast".


BigguPiggu

Typically nouns are preceeded by their definite article. This includes all instances of talking about meals. However, you do not need to inlclude nor do you normally include the article while translating.


sabanerox

Frühstück, the umlauts or whatever are very tricky anyway


HollyInsane

When I was first learning the foods, I thought it meant fishsticks cx


henro0908

As far as I know umlauts are used in Spanish an Frech too.


kellymisha

In English we say we say" we are eating breakfast". We don't say "we are eating THE breakfast"


epicknight7

When saying "Frühstück" is it like saying Froo-Stook very fast?


BigguPiggu

The ü is pronounced like ue and you can mimick the correct mouth movement by opening your mouth like a smile and then making your lips into a kiss. So the oo part should be more like the ue in due.


stevenajordan

Früh = Early, Stück = Piece. Breakfast is Early Piece.


mrfrancomacaro

I translated: We have breakfast. But it was considered a mistake. Why?


GrauReiter

If you are having problems pronouncing German vowels with umlauts go to http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/index.html


Antoniocjf

Before I found "Frühstük" as breakfast. Why?


xGoatKingx

I'm on a chromebook app and it didn't let me put in umlaut U's so I got it incorrect. :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.