"He is starting the computer again."

Translation:Er startet den Computer erneut.

1 week ago

3 Comments


AttilatheBrit

It seems to me that "Er startet wieder den Computer" is an obvious option for this translation.

1 week ago

Robert-Alexan
Robert-Alexan

Yes, that works.

Er startet den Computer wieder should also be feasible.

1 week ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Depends on what "again" means.

If it's a phrasal verb "start again = restart", then no.

If it's just an adverb (he started it this morning, and now he's starting it as well), then yes.

2 days ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.