1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a spoon."

"This is not a spoon."

Translation:ʻAʻole kēia he puna.

January 8, 2019

3 Comments


rabelon

In Hawaiian, the subject pronoun jumps to the front of the sentence when responding in the negative. Its placement is immediately following the negation. For example, "He will not go to the store." The proper translation is 'A'ole 'oia e hele ana i ka hale ku'ai. Notice the location of 'oia just behind 'a'ole.

This particularly important condition is encountered all of the time. I would advise writing it down and keeping it handy. Cheers!


GaryBisaga

“Lele ka piko i ka mua” is my go-to sentence that helps me remember the rule. Although it’s interesting to note that one of the few cases where the piko doesn’t jump is ʻAʻole lele ka piko i ka mua. Hmmmm....

For everybody else (as I know rabelon knows this), the piko pretty much always jumps, except when the sentence has a painu (verb) AND when the piko is not a pāpani (pronoun). So:

ʻAʻole lele ka piko. (The piko does not jump)

ʻAʻole au lele. (I don’t jump)


Iga561457

Coming off a language tree full of memes (Japanese), I have to wonder if it's a Matrix reference.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.