1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hey friend."

"Hey friend."

Translation:E ke hoa.

January 8, 2019

7 Comments


DABurnside

Hoa takes "ke?"


BarbaraLea954887

Interesting. I did a google search and both the wording "e ke hoa" and "e ka hoa" appeared. Does someone have information on what to use ka versus ke?


KekoaMonkey

“Ke” is the proper usage and is an irregular usage based on typical convention of using “ke” before K, E, A, O. There are a number of words like this in Hawaiian.

So, since hoa is so commonly used, it would make sense that it would also be commonly preceded by the incorrect “ka” in online searches.

Hope this helps!!


rabelon

No laila, ko'u hoaloha ma ka Duolingo, it might be good to double-check all articles for correctness. Nobody says "an bird and a egg."


rabelon

OK, this one has me stumped. Is DL using "ke" as the short form of "ka mea e" to express Someone or Whoever? As in "Hey, dude who I do not know but will refer to as friend." Hmm. It could happen.


DABurnside

When I travel abroad, I see locals respectfully addressing strangers who are older as grandmother/father or as "chief," or "boss." Is that what you mean for E ke hoa? Interesting.


rabelon

I was thinking more on the other side, like this. "Hey friend (stranger or whoever you are), can you spare some change?" As opposed to "E ko‘u hoa aloha," translating to "Hey, my friend (who I know personally), can I borrow your ladder for a few days?" If DL is translating this as "Someone or Whoever," then one can use "E ke hoa" to meet new people at any gas station, but in a friendly way.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.