"Perahu dan kapal adalah kendaraan air."

Translation:Boats and ships are water vehicles.

January 8, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

I think the term in English is "watercrafts".


S9N1t

Yes, except that plural of watercraft is watercraft. They should also accept "water transport" and "water vessels" here. It is not normal usage to say water vehicles.


Bev425285

Is adalah necessary or not?


S9N1t

I would also like to know this. I'm pretty sure we need a word there, but could we replace 'adalah' with 'itu'?


Bev425285

What about ada instead of adalah?


S9N1t

I don't know but here is a link to Duolingo articles on ada and adalah. Note that in the adalah article a user asks if ada and adalah are the same, and the expert (Rick392366) replies that they're not.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/46026181

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.