"Engineers drive trains, not machines."

Translation:Masinis mengendarai kereta, bukan mesin.

January 8, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leapy3

why isn't mesin-mesin acceptable for machines?


Peter69217

So inconsistent with its interpretation of plurals ; mesin-mesin should be acceptable!


DuskyDaniel

Is there a difference between 'mengendarai' and 'mengemudikan'?


JihadFz

both are synonyms


UpzahwvW

/Masinis mengendarai kereta api, bukan mesin./ was not accepted but should be acceptable as an answer.


PieterGrim

Why 'bukan' and not 'tidak'?


Diponegoro57

Because it is a noun that is being negated.


donny309620

I think "operate" might be a better translation of "mengendarai" in this case than "drive".


Diponegoro57

Imho, 'kereta api' should be accepted, even if the short-form 'kereta' is adequate in the context of the rest of the sentence. Reported!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.