"He poke kēlā?"

Translation:Is that poke?

January 8, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

https://guide.michelin.com/us/chicago/features/poke-hawaiian-raw-fish-dish/news

Poke was originally made with small Hawaiian reef fish. Poke is rooted in the days when native Hawaiian fishermen would slice up smaller reef fish and serve them raw, seasoned with whatever was on hand—usually condiments such as sea salt, candlenuts, seaweed and limu, a kind of brown algae.


GaryKaHaumana

I like the clear Hawaiian question intonation (up-up-up-up-down). It was hard for me to get used to doing it, but worthwhile for any learner to try to imitate.


Ashflight101

What exactly is poke?


Ashflight101

What exactly is poke?


Graeme721848

Why is “is that a poke?” wrong?


GaryKaHaumana

I’m just a haumana. But I think literally, it is correct. The problem I think is that typical usage is not to use poke as a specific object like a steak or a hamburger, but rather as a collective noun, almost an adjective. Similarly, we wouldn’t say “that’s a pork”, “that’s a bacon”, etc. Remember “poke” refers to the cutting action used to make it and not to some specific kind or piece of meat. I think “that’s a piece of poke” would be closer.


Graeme721848

Hi there helpful Gary. I'll just paste what I posted on another thread but I wanted to get this to you specifically.

"Hi again Maui_Bartlett (MOD). It's a bit off topic to the thread but I just stumbled on an app for Hawaiian translation and dictionary for the phone. It says it has 1700 words (which does not sound a lot). It has been around a while. I wonder if you have come across it. https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/hawaiian-words-translation-and-dictionary/id473867297

There are several dictionaries I now have online access to that are useful. I have not found something that does well translating sentences that I would trust. But then I am a huamana.

I would tag GaryBisaga in this posting but I don't think DL allows that function. He seems very interested in this type of thing. Maybe I will copy this and post it to him on another thread.

BTW how do you say "Are you a native Hawaiian speaker?" "

Best wishes


GaryKaHaumana

Nice! Thank you. Regarding the word count, I have wondered myself whether Hawaiian exactly matches other languages when it comes to word count vs fluency. I passed the B1 Esperanto exam 2 years ago with 1500 base words and A2 Italian exam last year with about 1000, so the typical numbers people give seem more or less right. But the semantic range of Hawaiian words seems to be somewhat larger than Latin-based languages, so I have wondered how many words are actually needed to be considered relatively fluent. I just did a not-rigorously-scientific comparison between the top 1000 Italian words by usage vs the top 1000 Hawaiian words, comparing how much word usage "dropped off" as you go from #1 to #1000.

it 7389373 / 23216 = 318 - from https://github.com/hermitdave/FrequencyWords/blob/master/content/2018/it/it_50k.txt

hw 200653 / 151 = 1328 - from https://github.com/gbisaga/hawaiian-word-frequency/blob/main/hawaiian-top-1000.csv

In other words, Hawaiian word usage dropped off almost 3 times as fast between word #1 and word #1000. It's hard to know if this was due to semantic range, choice of corpuses, etc., but it's interesting nonetheless. To me anyway. :-)


Graeme721848

Smiley -- love it! Great data. Fascinating.


HannahConr17

because poke is a dish like ramen so you wouldn't say is that a ramen

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.