1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka membatalkan pesanan m…

"Mereka membatalkan pesanan mereka."

Translation:They are cancelling their reservations.

January 8, 2019

3 Comments


donny309620

I thought Indonesians have anglicized the word "reservation" to mean "reservasi", no?


Leapy3

Surely bookings should be as acceptable as reservations?


BurungBelgia

I think that the English verb "to cancel" is also very widespread / commonly used now in Indonesia ? Can it be used as alternative for "membatalkan" here ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started