"Et pourtant non"

Translation:And yet no

5 years ago

64 Comments


offrampq

what does that mean?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It means that the statement said previously is not true, despite your (or someone else) expectations.

  • "Je pensais qu'on devait finir troisième ?"
  • "Et pourtant non."

-

  • "I thought we would end up third ?"
  • "And yet no."
5 years ago

TeardropExplodes

OK, I asked my french friend about this for some examples and it seems that it is used to stress the fact that the expectation in the first part of the sentence was not met (which isn't to say the first part of the sentence was untrue). The reason it is awkward to translate into English is because we would use an appropriate auxillary verb. For example: He thought he would win but he DIDN'T or I thought he was clever but actually he ISN'T. "And yet no" I suppose would be intelligible but just sounds really weird.

4 years ago

MagnusGreiff

My interpretation is that any construction similar to "and yet it/he/she isn't/didn't" should be accepted as it has the same meaning and is proper english.

4 years ago

CJTilzey
Plus

How about: "No, actually."

1 year ago

WendlaGoodman

It sounds kind of sarcastic. Like "will you go out with me" "um...you seem to have a good...um...fashion sense" mean-girls giggling in background "and yet...no."

3 years ago

Lisaskier

In the previous sentence , Duo told me that "Et portant...." translated as "But nevertheless ...." yet now I am marked wrong for writing exactly that :[

Is it really incorrect or is it just that this translation has not been included in the programme?

9 months ago

samirasamirasa

why not " and still no"

4 years ago

Anneguus

Why not 'still' in stead of 'yet' ?

4 years ago

Stace88

"And yet it isn't" was given as a translation... so I put that... and got marked wrong!?

9 months ago

Lisaskier

Same thing just happened to me.....frustrating isn't it?!

Why is the translation shown as "And yet it isn't " as a whole phrase in the drop down hint if it is incorrect Duo?

9 months ago

CoadyNickerson

Me too!!

5 months ago

solehah

then how do you say "not yet" in french? non pourtant?

5 years ago

mptmpt

"pas encore"

5 years ago

Canvasian

Isn't this "not again" though?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, "pas encore" means both.

5 years ago

jcboy14

is pourtant used in a conversational manner, infomally, in everyday use? or is it somewhat formal?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, it's used in common French.

4 years ago

BrotherDennis

Am I thinking correctly that "pourtant" is like a contraction of "pour" and "tant", so it basically says "for all that"? That carries the same sentiment as "yet", and it helps me remember the word, if nothing else...

4 years ago

john_treehugger

And yet not I would not say that in English, I might say "But that is not true!"

5 years ago

Evangeline.Rose

As a native English speaker "and yet not" is something I would, and have, said. It has a different connotation than "but that is not true" and I would not necessarily use them interchangeably. :)

3 years ago

GeraintBal

True, but I would argue that the other translation - 'and nevertheless no' - is not particularly idiomatic!

3 years ago

DrewDdmek

What's the difference between pourtant and cependant?

4 years ago

Fronchlord

is it possible this could be 'and still no'?

4 years ago

Jesuisminou

why does it give you a list of words to choose from and not accept them? >:(

3 years ago

UomoLumaca

Why is "and yet not" wrong?

3 years ago

MzMolly65

Someone already asked but it hasn't been answered yet ... why is "and yet not" incorrect?

3 years ago

MadameP

Wouldn't nevertheless no or not work too?

5 years ago

Michael-Sheridan

The Collins/Robert dictionary gives both 'nevertheless' and 'all the same' as translations of pourtant. Both are colloquially more viable than 'yet' in this simple phrase, in my view. I've suggested as much to the Owl.

4 years ago

Neeveen

and still no is wrong ?

4 years ago

luigimo

And however no didn't work!? :(

3 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) We would say just "however," but not "and however."

3 years ago

mahankr

Is "et pourtant" much more common or conversational than "néanmoins?"

3 years ago

Joanna907

why is "and not yet" not accepted?

3 years ago

Fayth446618

This is where context would be helpful. It is a sentence fragment. Without context it seems wrong to an english speaker-in my limited opinion.

2 years ago

Rguthrie128

That is a weird translation to English. Maybe my brain just isn't putting it in context, but how does "and yet not" make sense in English? Isn't not "pas" anyway?

5 years ago

Inguin-freyr

Seems like a random arrangement of words to me without any context go go on.

3 years ago

hurricanechild

I love it when I put one of the translations it gives you when you hover over the word, and it's incorrect. :/

3 years ago

Klansek

In this group, we just had " But nevertheless, he is there" for which the correct translation was given as: Et pourtant il est là. Now, when I translated Et pourtant non as "but nevertheless no" it's WRONG !!

10 months ago

Svetlana_Day

I wrote "And nevertheless no" and got a mistake. But the correct answers are either "Nevertheless no" and "And yet no"? How come my answer that has both the And and the Nevertheless is wrong?

4 years ago

dr.zeyad

Can I say "Et encore non"?

4 years ago

TeardropExplodes

Not convinced that this means anything in English despite some of the (sorry, fairly contrived) examples given.

4 years ago

Idraj5

WHy "not yet" marked wrong?

3 years ago

Evangeline.Rose

Laurie above is correct. To explain the concept a little further:

not yet = yet refers to time yet no(t) = yet refers to circumstance

"Have you had breakfast?"
"Not yet"
(As of this time, they have have not had breakfast)

"If you've been here for an hour, shouldn't they have delivered breakfast?" "And yet not" (Despite the circumstance, they have not delivered breakfast.)

3 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) "not yet" has a different meaning, it means something will happen but it has not happened "yet" (as of now)

3 years ago

mary.maeee

What does pourtant mean and how do you use it? On the last question it was "pourtant moins," I believe, which means "nevertheless" but here it is saying pourtant means "yet?"

2 years ago

T_P

'Mais' means but, right? If 'pourtant' means yet on its own, how does 'mais pourtant' mean however?

2 years ago

mahankr

It's more of a set phrase. Also, pourtant can best be translated other ways too. In some cases, it might mean however, though, etc. And pourtant does not always mean yet. Not yet, for example, would be pas encore.

2 years ago

FJProenza

Why not "and therefore no"?

2 years ago

Marie282520

poo'-tahn is how i hear this on google and here....which is not how I would say it so of course I have troubles.

1 year ago

CSA_GW

Can I say: "and not yet" which seems more English?

1 year ago

lisa866214

And yet not?

9 months ago

RosemarySp

The hover said "and yet it isn't" but was marked wron!

8 months ago

Doug922257

likewise

6 months ago

Doug922257

Still hasn't been corrected

4 months ago

LesAussi

Still hasn't been corrected!

3 months ago

gillstoker

The given answer "And however no" doesn't sound right in English.

5 months ago

Roody-Roo

I think John Belushi had the best translation:

But Noooo!!!

https://youtu.be/4Q4JfaHjAng

3 months ago

Lamontsson

The phrase, "Alas, no." comes to mind. "Alas, no." means "You might think that, but, no."

By the way Duo... you suggest "and yet it isn't" as the top translation... and then you reject that as an answer. Please fix this.

3 months ago

JoanneMoor9

Your translation said: "And yet it isn't." It was rejected.

2 months ago

wealtheow

The helpful hint translation said "And yet it isn't" so I typed that as my answer. It was not accepted!

2 months ago

ramz163658

Consistency, Duo... your suggested translation says "and yet it isn't" when you click on it, but you mark that sentence wrong when I submit it, and then give a different answer "and yet no" -- consistency, duo, consistency... if it's wrong, why do you suggest it?

1 month ago

Qiset1

I've read that google translate is good for individual words. Well, they pronounce "et" and "est" differently and the slow version of this has the same sound as "est" instead of the shorter sound of "et".

3 weeks ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.