1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Et pourtant non"

"Et pourtant non"

Translation:And yet no

April 5, 2013

64 Comments


offrampq

what does that mean?


Arjofocolovi

It means that the statement said previously is not true, despite your (or someone else) expectations.

  • "Je pensais qu'on devait finir troisième ?"
  • "Et pourtant non."

-

  • "I thought we would end up third ?"
  • "And yet no."

TeardropExplodes

OK, I asked my french friend about this for some examples and it seems that it is used to stress the fact that the expectation in the first part of the sentence was not met (which isn't to say the first part of the sentence was untrue). The reason it is awkward to translate into English is because we would use an appropriate auxillary verb. For example: He thought he would win but he DIDN'T or I thought he was clever but actually he ISN'T. "And yet no" I suppose would be intelligible but just sounds really weird.


MagnusGreiff

My interpretation is that any construction similar to "and yet it/he/she isn't/didn't" should be accepted as it has the same meaning and is proper english.


CJTilzey

How about: "No, actually."


WendlaGoodman

It sounds kind of sarcastic. Like "will you go out with me" "um...you seem to have a good...um...fashion sense" mean-girls giggling in background "and yet...no."


Lisaskier

In the previous sentence , Duo told me that "Et portant...." translated as "But nevertheless ...." yet now I am marked wrong for writing exactly that :[

Is it really incorrect or is it just that this translation has not been included in the programme?


samirasamirasa

why not " and still no"


Anneguus

Why not 'still' in stead of 'yet' ?


Stace88

"And yet it isn't" was given as a translation... so I put that... and got marked wrong!?


Lisaskier

Same thing just happened to me.....frustrating isn't it?!

Why is the translation shown as "And yet it isn't " as a whole phrase in the drop down hint if it is incorrect Duo?


solehah

then how do you say "not yet" in french? non pourtant?


mptmpt

"pas encore"


Canvasian

Isn't this "not again" though?


Arjofocolovi

Yes, "pas encore" means both.


jcboy14

is pourtant used in a conversational manner, infomally, in everyday use? or is it somewhat formal?


Arjofocolovi

Yes, it's used in common French.


BrotherDennis

Am I thinking correctly that "pourtant" is like a contraction of "pour" and "tant", so it basically says "for all that"? That carries the same sentiment as "yet", and it helps me remember the word, if nothing else...


johndelaroo

And yet not I would not say that in English, I might say "But that is not true!"


Evangeline.Rose

As a native English speaker "and yet not" is something I would, and have, said. It has a different connotation than "but that is not true" and I would not necessarily use them interchangeably. :)


GeraintBal

True, but I would argue that the other translation - 'and nevertheless no' - is not particularly idiomatic!


DrewDdmek

What's the difference between pourtant and cependant?


Fronchlord

is it possible this could be 'and still no'?


Jesuisminou

why does it give you a list of words to choose from and not accept them? >:(


UomoLumaca

Why is "and yet not" wrong?


MzMolly65

Someone already asked but it hasn't been answered yet ... why is "and yet not" incorrect?


MadameP

Wouldn't nevertheless no or not work too?


Michael-Sheridan

The Collins/Robert dictionary gives both 'nevertheless' and 'all the same' as translations of pourtant. Both are colloquially more viable than 'yet' in this simple phrase, in my view. I've suggested as much to the Owl.


Neeveen

and still no is wrong ?


luigimo

And however no didn't work!? :(


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) We would say just "however," but not "and however."


mahankr

Is "et pourtant" much more common or conversational than "néanmoins?"


JojoFromDenver

why is "and not yet" not accepted?


Fayth446618

This is where context would be helpful. It is a sentence fragment. Without context it seems wrong to an english speaker-in my limited opinion.


Rguthrie128

That is a weird translation to English. Maybe my brain just isn't putting it in context, but how does "and yet not" make sense in English? Isn't not "pas" anyway?


[deactivated user]

    Seems like a random arrangement of words to me without any context go go on.


hurricanechild

    I love it when I put one of the translations it gives you when you hover over the word, and it's incorrect. :/


Klansek

    In this group, we just had " But nevertheless, he is there" for which the correct translation was given as: Et pourtant il est là. Now, when I translated Et pourtant non as "but nevertheless no" it's WRONG !!


Svetlana_Day

    I wrote "And nevertheless no" and got a mistake. But the correct answers are either "Nevertheless no" and "And yet no"? How come my answer that has both the And and the Nevertheless is wrong?


dr.zeyad

    Can I say "Et encore non"?


TeardropExplodes

    Not convinced that this means anything in English despite some of the (sorry, fairly contrived) examples given.


Idraj5

    WHy "not yet" marked wrong?


Evangeline.Rose

    Laurie above is correct. To explain the concept a little further:

    not yet = yet refers to time yet no(t) = yet refers to circumstance

    "Have you had breakfast?"
    "Not yet"
    (As of this time, they have have not had breakfast)

    "If you've been here for an hour, shouldn't they have delivered breakfast?" "And yet not" (Despite the circumstance, they have not delivered breakfast.)


LatecomerLaurie

    (American English speaker) "not yet" has a different meaning, it means something will happen but it has not happened "yet" (as of now)


mary.maeee

    What does pourtant mean and how do you use it? On the last question it was "pourtant moins," I believe, which means "nevertheless" but here it is saying pourtant means "yet?"


T_P

    'Mais' means but, right? If 'pourtant' means yet on its own, how does 'mais pourtant' mean however?


mahankr

    It's more of a set phrase. Also, pourtant can best be translated other ways too. In some cases, it might mean however, though, etc. And pourtant does not always mean yet. Not yet, for example, would be pas encore.


FJProenza

    Why not "and therefore no"?


Marie282520

    poo'-tahn is how i hear this on google and here....which is not how I would say it so of course I have troubles.


CSA_GW

    Can I say: "and not yet" which seems more English?


RosemarySp

    The hover said "and yet it isn't" but was marked wron!


Doug922257

    Still hasn't been corrected


LesAussi

    Still hasn't been corrected!


gillstoker

    The given answer "And however no" doesn't sound right in English.


Roody-Roo

    I think John Belushi had the best translation:

    But Noooo!!!

    https://youtu.be/4Q4JfaHjAng


French_n_Swedish

    The phrase, "Alas, no." comes to mind. "Alas, no." means "You might think that, but, no."

    By the way Duo... you suggest "and yet it isn't" as the top translation... and then you reject that as an answer. Please fix this.


JoanneMoor9

    Your translation said: "And yet it isn't." It was rejected.


wealtheow

    The helpful hint translation said "And yet it isn't" so I typed that as my answer. It was not accepted!


ramz163658

    Consistency, Duo... your suggested translation says "and yet it isn't" when you click on it, but you mark that sentence wrong when I submit it, and then give a different answer "and yet no" -- consistency, duo, consistency... if it's wrong, why do you suggest it?


Qiset1

    I've read that google translate is good for individual words. Well, they pronounce "et" and "est" differently and the slow version of this has the same sound as "est" instead of the shorter sound of "et".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.