1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "The turkey eats apples."

"The turkey eats apples."

Translation:Tązhii bilasáana yį́yą́.

January 9, 2019

20 Comments


Bianca495192

Same here. Can't complete this level bcz of a bug? Typed it correctly!


Jammy256215

Tązhii bilasáana yį́yą́.


asael872557

How do you manage to write in navajo?


Jammy256215

Still counts it wrong.


Izzy789455

So, turkey here is only tązhii, not bitsį'? Because it is a living turkey, not meat or flesh?


DavyGHazea

Come on Duo?!?!.. This like the 100th time dude.. At least count it as correct with the typo correction


Etta753394

can't complete this level because of a bug in your system


MerrilyJoh

Ta'zhii bilasáana yíya' worked for me.


[deactivated user]

    dear coders, it looks like you forgot that letter A with accent above and below it in the keyboard menu


EricLee23665

    Yeah, Mine has been RIGHT for the past hr of me trying. It sud've been counted right bit No. FIX IT NOW!!!!


DavyGHazea

    Here we go again.. A whole lesson gone to sheight because of the (a) and or (į) in yįyą .. Thanks for the infinite hearts but fix the typo please.. ✌


Pamela810615

    I dont have any way of putting in the punctuation marks for this


KrystalTay19

    I can do this sentence all night long, but it is STILL wrong because I cannot put in the accents. Then all of my progress is lost, because this happens at the VERY end of the session! Come on Duolingo!


Cyrille760734

    I don't understand when to put the verb at the end and when in the middle; it must matter because answer is wrong if different from expected...


RieTinaLit

    I can' t complete this course because i don' t have the accents...


RieTinaLit

    Can't complete this course because i don't have the accents.


Sigrunskaldr21

    Cant get the accent right


KrystalTay19

    Exactly! Those who can't put in the accents should not be counted wrong, when other words are correct with other minor errors in the accents. Please fix this so i can move on to the next level!!


KrystalTay19

    Seriously? Tazhii bilasaana yiya won't be accepted? Its like they pick and choose which accents they choose to accept as not being there. I know where they go, but just cannot type them due to my phone and this app.


Shelle40

    My keyboard only allows á or ą not both on the letter. There should be the word-box option so at least we can still see the words that have accents.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.