1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha and I are walking toget…

"Neha and I are walking together."

Translation:नेहा और मैं साथ में चल रहे हैं ।

January 9, 2019

5 Comments


Tomerji

Why is there a 'me' in the sentance? Neha and I together in walking are. Why is the 'me' which I literally translated as 'in' where it is?


Zerenei

साथ में means 'together,' both words are what make it. Think of it as "In togetherness."


AgodawgOcean

For a literal translation the phrase, साथ में means in/at sides. Kind of like the english phrase they fought valiently at eachother's side... If that helps.


[deactivated user]

    Would नेहा और मैं साथ में चल रही हैं be the correct way to say this sentence if the first person is female?


JamesNorth68358

    I'm going through this as a practice lesson after completing this a few months ago (I've been doing regular practice to keep the images from cracking), and this is the first time I'm coming across the "person x and I are doing x together" formulation, which has come up twice for me today.

    It's good that I have learned something new, but it's a strange definition of practicing lessons I have already learned. Does Duolingo often go back and add additional content to past lessons? Wouldn't it make sense to add new lessons instead, or at least change the wording they use to describe practice lessons to make it logically coherent?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.