1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are swimming today."

"You are swimming today."

Translation:आप आज तैर रहे हैं ।

January 9, 2019

12 Comments


Tomerji

Why is the 'rahe' in oblique form?


Zerenei

Sentences become plural in Hindi when you are wishing to convey respect when talking about someone, or when you use आप or तुम​, the sentence is conjugated in the plural, hence रहे हैं instead of रहा है


AnA_language

The verb रहना agrees with second person singular/plural(respectful word- आप) in the form रहे.
The structure is root verb + correct conjugation of रहना+ correct conjugation of होना

See tips on the conjugation of रहना


Bananahjones

I put तुम आज तैर रहा हो and was marked wrong. I think that answer should be accepted as far as I can tell, though if there is a reason it is not correct I’d be happy to hear it.


Zerenei

तुम आज तैर रहे हो* should be accepted.


raz.musaviyan

There is just "आप आज तैर रहे हैं" why हैं not हो?


Supernovae11

The sentence is conjugated in plural form when we use "आप" to be respectful


Mi-ok.1213

In this sentence , आप is use for respective words whit आप in this sentence it will come है not हो , and if the sentence would be starting from तुम then it would be हो

Example : तुम आज तैर रहे हो।(is right) आप आज तैर रहे है।(इस right)


antoniojack

Why hain instead of ho?


AnA_language

हो only agrees with second person singular and plural, तुम(you) and तुम लोग(you/you all). हैं agrees with हम and with third person plural like with वे, ये etc.

See tips by the mods:

--@aaditsingh8https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28223229
--@vinay92https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35468773


MichaHerma5

Why is तुम आज तैर रहा हो incorrect?


AnA_language

The verb रहना agrees with second person singular/plural in the form of रहे.
The structure is root verb + correct conjugation of रहना+ correct conjugation of होना

See tips on the conjugation of रहना
Yes , if you want to write "तुम आज तैर रहे हो।" or "तुम आज तैर रही हो।" in translation for "You are swimming today" ,then, both are correct and should be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.