"You are swimming today."

Translation:आप आज तैर रहे हैं ।

January 9, 2019

4 Comments


Tomerji

Why is the 'rahe' in oblique form?

January 9, 2019

Zerenei

Sentences become plural in Hindi when you are wishing to convey respect when talking about someone, or when you use आप or तुम​, the sentence is conjugated in the plural, hence रहे हैं instead of रहा है

January 9, 2019

Bananahjones

I put तुम आज तैर रहा हो and was marked wrong. I think that answer should be accepted as far as I can tell, though if there is a reason it is not correct I’d be happy to hear it.

February 12, 2019

Zerenei

तुम आज तैर रहे हो* should be accepted.

February 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.