"Eu acho que não me expressei bem."

Translation:I think that I did not express myself well.

May 17, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


defiantoli

could you use the negative of this sentence as well. "I don't think i expressed myself well"


Paulenrique

Yes! This is how we express this! :-)


Davu

In English defiantoli's version certainly sounds more natural. Are you simply agreeing with that or are you also hinting that "Eu não acho que me expressei bem" is preferable to Duolingo's sentence?


Paulenrique

No, just regarding to the English sentence. In Portugiese the most natural is "eu acho que não..."


Davu

Thanks. I was taking the "we" in your reply more literally than I should have done. :-)


o_scott

bem, isso significa que "eu nao acho que me expressei bem" would be correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

Tecnicamente, não porque Duolingo pediu para traduzirmos a frase "I think..." e não a frase "I don't think...."


aviso

What would be translation for 'I thought that i did not express myself well'


ZuMako8_Momo

Achava/Achei que não me expressei bem.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.