1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The food is too delicious"

"The food is too delicious"

Translation:Chakula kitamu mno

January 9, 2019

8 Comments


Alexis579012

"Mno" is not listed as one of the possible translations of "too," so there is no way for the student to translate this sentence using only Duolingo's instruction.


machieng

I feel like the translation is a little misleading, mno doesn't mean 'too', it means 'very' (a synonym would be sana)


vitoreiji

How would you say "the food is too sweet"?


machieng

You could say 'chakula kimezidi sukari' or 'chakula kina sukari kupita kiasi'


aboutpurpo

Shouldn't there be a verb in this sentence? "Ni"


PriyavShah1

This is also what i feel too


Judy928846

I agree. As it is, it seems a better translation would be "very tasty food."


SimonandNe

This may be a bit of a local translation. Sometimes I hear "too" used here (Tz) in the sense when I would use "very."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.