"She loves her husband and he loves her."

Translation:Sie liebt ihren Mann und er liebt sie.

4 weeks ago

2 Comments


chen247935

Shouldn't the second verb come at the end of the sentence?

4 weeks ago

Robert-Alexan

That's two sentences in their own right (independent clauses) that happen to be linked by und. So the second part is not a subordinate clause. This is easy to see: both parts can be either the first or the second part without changing the meaning and without changing the fact that both love each other equally hard. Hence both parts are structured alike and just like "normal" independent sentences. In most cases this means subject-verb-object. (Verbs at the end of sentences are most likely to appear in dependent clauses. I guess you mixed that up.)

4 weeks ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.