1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आज कोई खेलने नहीं आ रहा।"

"आज कोई खेलने नहीं रहा।"

Translation:No one is coming to play today.

January 9, 2019

10 Comments


lupinelydia

Would it be unacceptable to say "aaj koi nahin khelne aa raha hai"? Sorry the Hindi keyboard feature on my computer has never worked...


vinay92
Mod

Yes, because you would be separating नहीं from the main verb in the sentence (आना). "Aaj khelne koi nahin aa raha hai" would be acceptable though.


McST9

Why "khelne" and not "khelna"? As i see here it's used as infinitive "to play". And the infinitive is "khelna". Or am i wrong?


vinay92
Mod

You use the oblique form (खेलने) of the infinitive because it is the object of another verb (आना) here.


Greta178

I don't understand the verb form used in this exercise


vinay92
Mod

The verb is आना (to come) and it is in the present continuous tense for a male subject (आ रहा है ).

You can see that in a similar sentence- आज वह खेलने आ रहा है। (He is coming to play today).

The way to say nobody in Hindi is कोई नहीं (literally, 'not somebody' or 'not anybody'). So, the sentence 'No one is coming to play today' would be 'आज कोई खेलने नहीं आ रहा है।

However, in present tense negative sentences with 'नहीं', the है is optional. So, आज कोई खेलने नहीं आ रहा। is also right.


shrikrishna1

आज कोई खेलने नहीं आ रहा है is not accepted


MarcdeFaoite

Why not 'nobody comes to play today'? The phrase wasn't given in present continuous in Hindi.


vinay92
Mod

आज कोई खेलने नहीं आ रहा। is in the present continuous tense because of the रहा.

'Nobody comes to play today' would technically be 'आज कोई खेलने नहीं आता। but the sentence in simple present doesn't sound quite natural to me.


sudhadived

Mujhe Itna Aata Hai Mujhe se Aage ke English chahie

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.