1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono belle cose da ricord…

"Ci sono belle cose da ricordare."

Translation:There are nice things to remember.

May 17, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

GregHullender

Often you use da when the verb is in some sense "passive." In this case, "to remember" hasn't got an obvious subject. "For people to remember" is more or less what it means. This sort of "passive infinitive" usually comes into Italian with da.

July 31, 2014

KarenColle

That's helpful, Greg! Grazie!

July 31, 2014

Yulia_Shch

in addition to it, i've seen a rule that in constructions with c'e' and ci sono it is always "da + infinitive" being used! it is hard to say by now if it always works or not, not enough examples i've come across yet, but i would be very happy if it really was a universal rule!

November 24, 2014

Yulia_Shch

and it appeared to be that this rule was only partially correct! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3063612

November 24, 2014

FloritaSDQ

Beautiful was not accepted for belle; can anyone explain please?

May 7, 2017

FindingJackie

As of November 2017, it is accepted.

November 15, 2017

mextex1

Not on 2/23/19. They apparantly changed their minds ma perche?

February 23, 2019

radiabetic

Accepted 3/1/2019! I had a different mistake initially, so duo called me out on both that and "beautiful," but I corrected the other mistake and kept beautiful on the next try to see if it worked, and it did, so perhaps something similar happened to you?

March 1, 2019

mextex1

non so!

March 8, 2019

AlexKri

How do you decide whether it's "da" but not "di" nor "a"?

May 17, 2014

Stronzia

try to explain when, in english, you use "to", "in", "at", "for", "from", "per" etc. I think it's one of the most difficult thing because they have sense just for native-lenguage people.

anyway, this could help:
http://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/online-italian-course-proficient-c2/le-preposizioni/

June 17, 2014

KarenColle

Great resource!!! Grazie mille!!

July 26, 2014

cadal99

I keep asking the same thing as often as I can! This is truly confusing me :) Hope we get some answers :)

May 22, 2014

Yulia_Shch

tried to explain as much as could here, hope it will come in handy https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4117423

November 24, 2014

CookiePassell

beautiful should be accepted

November 26, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

This sentence came after "I am ready to die".

August 27, 2017

LeoPenta

why not beautiful things?

July 26, 2018

JoyReynold

I agree. I can't see what is wrong with beautiful

March 7, 2019

Maarten996907

Used beautiful, not accepted!

April 9, 2019

Llaaama

My previous sentence was Sono pronto a morire

August 9, 2017

FRANDGuy

Lovely instead nice and it was wrong???

November 26, 2018

Master_Katarn

Now that's a beautiful sentence to learn :)

November 30, 2017

YRwdBZcX

Shouldn't "recall" be acceptable?

June 19, 2018

JoshuaKnic

It would be great if the audio for the listening exercises actually sounded like what it was supposedly saying. Da and di should sound different.

October 5, 2018

kalashnikitty

even though he was the first to die . . .

November 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.