1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The poi is in the bowl."

"The poi is in the bowl."

Translation:Aia ka poi ma ke pola.

January 9, 2019

6 Comments


Nico838548

Why is "i ke pola" wrong?


rabelon

It is not wrong; it is a nuance. I think DL sees the better alternative to the preposition as "ma" because it implies "within" rather than "to" or "at." "Hana au ma Honolulu" I work in Honolulu. "Hana au i Honolulu," I work at Honolulu. In conversation, few people would care. OR, maybe DL forgot to include "i" as a correct option.


Nico838548

Well both words can mean "in" so if there are nuances itd be nice if duolingo could mention that somewhere.. But thanks for your answer :)


rabelon

I am with you 100 percent!


Heidi672278

Why is it "ke pola"? Isn't the rule ke before words beginning with k,e,a,o? Is ke pola one of the exceptions like ke pākaukau?


Hawaiian-German

Words beginning with k, e, a, o are preceded by the definite article "ke" for the. Most others are preceded by the definite article "ka" for the. But there are exception where "ke" is used instead. There are not many, but when they occur they are most often before a word beginning with "p" or an 'okina (‘). Some words mean one thing with a "ke" and something else with a "ka" such as: ke pā = plate. ka pā = fence, enclosure, yard. Some of the exceptions are: ke puna = spoon; ke pola = bowl; ke pākaukau = table; ke pā = plate; ke po’o = head, summit, director; ke ‘ala – fragrance, perfume; ke ‘ano = type, kind, variety; ke ‘eke – bag; ka or ke mele – music, song. Hope this helps.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.