"The poi is in the bowl."

Translation:Aia ka poi ma ke pola.

January 9, 2019

4 Comments


Nico838548

Why is "i ke pola" wrong?

January 9, 2019

rabelon

It is not wrong; it is a nuance. I think DL sees the better alternative to the preposition as "ma" because it implies "within" rather than "to" or "at." "Hana au ma Honolulu" I work in Honolulu. "Hana au i Honolulu," I work at Honolulu. In conversation, few people would care. OR, maybe DL forgot to include "i" as a correct option.

January 11, 2019

Nico838548

Well both words can mean "in" so if there are nuances itd be nice if duolingo could mention that somewhere.. But thanks for your answer :)

January 11, 2019

rabelon

I am with you 100 percent!

January 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.