1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sisi ni Wakenya."

"Sisi ni Wakenya."

Translation:We are Kenyan.

January 9, 2019

9 Comments


cazort

More missing audio in the very first section. You would think they would want to prioritize completing the audio in the first section first, because it is the section that will get the most total use across the largest portion of users.


rania20987

Doesn't kenyans have a plural i kiswahilli


Lee342288

Is the difference between Nini and Sisi the second person informal vs. Formal designation?


machieng

'Sisi' - 'we'

'Nyinyi/ninyi' - 'you' (plural)


Robbadob

IPA: /'sisi ni wa'kɛɲa/

[2019/04/02]


KogotPeter1

Mkenya- Kenyan Wakenya-kenyans

The correct translation should be “WE ARE KENYANS”


machieng

They're both correct


FelionMusi

Yes they are both correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.