"Sisi ni Wakenya."

Translation:We are Kenyan.

January 9, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

More missing audio in the very first section. You would think they would want to prioritize completing the audio in the first section first, because it is the section that will get the most total use across the largest portion of users.


INDIGENOUS.1

Unfortunately, i am beginning to call conspiracy. There's no reason the African language of Swahili, which is one of the easiest of the african languages to be taught, has borrible lessons, missing instructions, completely wrong answers, and/or answers that arent even in the option bubbles , or even in the clue lists. I have to refer to google language app. In order to figure this out. I am leaving this section of language from DUOLINGO!!! why is the African language verses languages like the asian, European, & all the others appear to have better & more detailed/ organized instruction. It looks like a way to not have the public's interest in learning some of the oldest languages on earth in reference to the black diaspora in Africa.WHAT ARE YOU DOING DUOLINGO?


KogotPeter1

Mkenya- Kenyan Wakenya-kenyans

The correct translation should be “WE ARE KENYANS”


machieng

They're both correct


INDIGENOUS.1

Im leaving The Swahili lessons!!! If you see the same problems write to DUOLINGO!! HOPEFULLY THEY WILL FIX THIS PROBLEM!! IF THEY DONT THEN WE UNDERSTAND WHY!! BE THE SQUEEKIE WHEEL, DONT LET THEM RUIN YOUR OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE!!!!


KogotPeter1

It’s a little unfortunate that swahili is not well updated on duolingo. I’m, however, a swahili teacher and I can give you well-organized lessons


LauraPius

Why are there no tips in the Swahili language lesson(s) as compared to the other languages taught on Duolingo? I'm having a hard time learning!


INDIGENOUS.1

It seems like Duolingo is prejudice regarding this matter. Compared to other languages, it has one of the least scripted lesson plans. And the least amount of people taking an interest. Apparently they just threw together something so that it looks good on paper. This is RIDICULOUS


KogotPeter1

Because swahili is a young language compared to the english and german for example thus less input. It might be helpful to have a real teacher


Phoenix_Chipmunk

Is the difference between Nini and Sisi the second person informal vs. Formal designation?


machieng

'Sisi' - 'we'

'Nyinyi/ninyi' - 'you' (plural)


Robbadob

IPA: /'sisi ni wa'kɛɲa/

[2019/04/02]


FelionMusi

Yes they are both correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.