"Il loro cane non mangia caramelle."

Translation:Their dog does not eat candy.

April 5, 2013

31 Comments


quixote218

I made the same mistake as others, but this is no more a "trick question" than Italian is a "trick language." All languages have peculiarities, and without calling attention to them, how can you learn? Thank you mukkapazza and Skogby for explaining it for us!

May 7, 2013

jesslc

Excellent attitude to have :)

June 16, 2013

erjegenfisk

Especially not after the chocolate scare.

October 29, 2013

Dguy

Just wait till they try hard candy.

October 21, 2014

[deactivated user]

    And the poisonous grapes.

    December 13, 2014

Raphancisco

    caramella = candy caramelle = candies it cannot means "their dog does not eat candy." =/

    April 8, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

    Just like "hair" in "a head has hair" is an uncountable or mass noun, candy can refer to many candies.

    April 20, 2013

JOrlando3

    Candy is plural and singular - candies is incorrect here. Even though you can technically count pieces of candy, it is considered a non-count noun. "Candies" is only used in specific contexts - similar to how "persons" is used in specific contexts, but "people" is usually the plural of "person."

    January 17, 2019

mukkapazza

    Candy can be a mass noun, so you can write either candies or candy for caramelle.

    April 8, 2013

JimdaAlulong

    But why is it "mangia" instead of "mangiano"; is it because the subject is "cane" and not "Il loro"? Gee I still get confused at times. :)

    October 3, 2013

OzrenIlic

    "Loro" doesn't mean "they" here, but "their". This is a possessive pronoun.

    October 15, 2013

JimdaAlulong

    I see, grazie!

    October 18, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      Very good, I agree, hair = hairs, but we are being marked wrong to put an answer that is also correct.

      June 17, 2018

jakster

      Would "Their dogs do not eat candy" be "i loro cani non mangiano caramelle"?

      January 5, 2014

OzrenIlic

      Yes, but candy is "caramella".

      January 5, 2014

Mitra540185

      In this case however it is plural, so it would be caramelle.

      January 10, 2019

Toriaa.

      I got is wrong cause I accidentally typed eats instead of eat seriously? But when I type tehy intead of they its still correct

      January 31, 2014

jarinhumphrey

      That's true. Haha, seems there's no room for typos in a language you're learning. They probably assume you don't know it.

      March 11, 2014

Vigoreux

      I'm sure it's because "eat" and "eats" are different words, while "tehy" is simply a typo. In the case of the former, DL marks the answer as wrong rather than assume the user just had a typo and have said user learn the vocabulary wrong.

      June 27, 2014

CanArslan6

      Clever dog

      July 8, 2016

DaveKoop

      I swear the female voice says carne not cane, which of course makes no sense, but I still try to write what she says. Carne=meat cane=dog

      February 8, 2014

Anita388049

      Carne would have a rolled R. I don't think it sounds like that.

      December 20, 2018

danaibalt

      I wrote caramels instead of candy and now I feel stupid because clearly you dont use caramels as a general term in english :(

      November 13, 2014

boschelena

      If you give your dog candy and the candy has chocolate in it your dog will probably die. Reality check.

      June 23, 2015

doctor_ewhoktin

      Exactly!

      October 23, 2017

BenjaminaLupa

      "The gods don't eat sweets." Thank you fingers...

      June 22, 2016

B.DXrv

      Why not caramella?

      October 29, 2018

doctor_ewhoktin

      Only if it's chocolate candy!!! :^)

      October 23, 2017

Bill98991

      Is this referring to "their" plural? I'm trying to wrap my head around "loro" as third person m/f singular and plural.

      July 17, 2018

Tarek233738

      A dog that doesn't eat candy? Very unusual

      November 23, 2018

RosaMariaC67

      Please explain better why it is not mangiano, since the subject cani was plural.......thanks

      February 6, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.