1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il loro cane non mangia cara…

"Il loro cane non mangia caramelle."

Translation:Their dog does not eat candy.

April 5, 2013

35 Comments


quixote218

I made the same mistake as others, but this is no more a "trick question" than Italian is a "trick language." All languages have peculiarities, and without calling attention to them, how can you learn? Thank you mukkapazza and Skogby for explaining it for us!


jesslc

Excellent attitude to have :)


Raphancisco

caramella = candy caramelle = candies it cannot means "their dog does not eat candy." =/


Pablo-Enzo

Just like "hair" in "a head has hair" is an uncountable or mass noun, candy can refer to many candies.


JOrlando3

Candy is plural and singular - candies is incorrect here. Even though you can technically count pieces of candy, it is considered a non-count noun. "Candies" is only used in specific contexts - similar to how "persons" is used in specific contexts, but "people" is usually the plural of "person."


erjegenfisk

Especially not after the chocolate scare.


Dguy

Just wait till they try hard candy.


[deactivated user]

    And the poisonous grapes.


mukkapazza

    Candy can be a mass noun, so you can write either candies or candy for caramelle.


JimdaAlulong

    But why is it "mangia" instead of "mangiano"; is it because the subject is "cane" and not "Il loro"? Gee I still get confused at times. :)


OzrenIlic

    "Loro" doesn't mean "they" here, but "their". This is a possessive pronoun.


    [deactivated user]

      Very good, I agree, hair = hairs, but we are being marked wrong to put an answer that is also correct.


jakster

      Would "Their dogs do not eat candy" be "i loro cani non mangiano caramelle"?


OzrenIlic

      Yes, but candy is "caramella".


Mitra540185

      In this case however it is plural, so it would be caramelle.


Blu_Rae

      I think of carmel candy for 'caramella' if that helps anyone!


Toriaa.

      I got is wrong cause I accidentally typed eats instead of eat seriously? But when I type tehy intead of they its still correct


jarinhumphrey

      That's true. Haha, seems there's no room for typos in a language you're learning. They probably assume you don't know it.


Vigoreux

      I'm sure it's because "eat" and "eats" are different words, while "tehy" is simply a typo. In the case of the former, DL marks the answer as wrong rather than assume the user just had a typo and have said user learn the vocabulary wrong.


DaveKoop

      I swear the female voice says carne not cane, which of course makes no sense, but I still try to write what she says. Carne=meat cane=dog


Anita388049

      Carne would have a rolled R. I don't think it sounds like that.


danaibalt

      I wrote caramels instead of candy and now I feel stupid because clearly you dont use caramels as a general term in english :(


boschelena

      If you give your dog candy and the candy has chocolate in it your dog will probably die. Reality check.


BenjaminaLupa

      "The gods don't eat sweets." Thank you fingers...


B.DXrv

      Why not caramella?


DavidHammo684077

      "Candy". American English. "Sweets". British English.

      Be good if Duolingo recognised both.


doctor_ewhoktin

      Only if it's chocolate candy!!! :^)


Bill98991

      Is this referring to "their" plural? I'm trying to wrap my head around "loro" as third person m/f singular and plural.


jerfelix

      As i understand it, the singular / plural decision for the possessive word (loro, in this case) refers to the people count ("their" = more than one person), while the gender differentiation (on other sentences) refers to the gender of the noun/object, not the gender of the person in possession.

      I wanted gender to differentiate the person, as it does in English (his vs. her), but apparently (if i understand), in italian, you don't differentiate his from her. (Do i have that right?)

      In other words, if you ask whose dog that is, and the response "it is his dog" and "it is her dog" would be the same answer. Did i get that right?


      [deactivated user]

        Please explain better why it is not mangiano, since the subject cani was plural.......thanks


ClaudiaDaR388596

        I think it's because MANGIA refers to the dog ( singular), at least my lesson says cane, not cani. Loro is part of il loro, which is the possessive. It's my first day in this lesson and I am still learning so I appreciate feedback also.


BeverlyLes

        Should not be le caramelle. They have been so obnoxious at putting articles before every noun. Ny biggest issue the lack of consistency.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.