1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How many siblings do you hav…

"How many siblings do you have?"

Translation:तुम्हारे कितने भाई-बहन हैं?

January 9, 2019

6 Comments


DavidSHoel

Is there a rule why कितने goes after तुम्हारे and not after भाई-बहन ?


Elliott728894

why not पास ?


Mark701895

Paas never seems to be using when referring to family members. I'd also be interested to know why this is...


maz1269

i would assume पास brings about associations of inanimate objects


Mark701895

I dont think the sound is working properly for bhai-bahan


apubhadaram

Why is the कीतने not behind the verb? Does the positioning of it differ from that of क्या or क्यों?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.