"How many siblings do you have?"

Translation:तुम्हारे कितने भाई-बहन हैं?

January 9, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidSHoel

Is there a rule why कितने goes after तुम्हारे and not after भाई-बहन ?


Wilbur111

I would like to know this too.


Jordan_Cameron

Unsure whether this is totally accurate, but i try and think how I would phrase the response. In this case, i would respond with "Mere do bhai hain". Since "do" is the answer to "how many", i put the question word in that position.


BelaVeda

Yes, I was just reading a First Year Hindi Coursebook that strongly states you put the question where the answer would replace it.


wurdahmekanik

I think of the question as being formed in English as "you have how many siblings?"


ElaBader

I came across this comment of yours a while ago and I gotta say, it has helped me the most with remembering how to order these questions. Every time a question comes up, I think to myself "Okay, where does the answer go?" and without fail, I've been getting them right now at a 100% success rate.

That simple technique has been a game changer.

So thank you for taking the time to write out your response, because it really has helped!


Tejaspreet3

It is like a rule but sometimes native people say like that also(they tend to say that when they skip the word 'Kitne'). But if you would talk of grammar then it doesn't make sense . So better is " tumhare kitne bhai behen hai?"


Elliott2804

why not पास ?


Mark701895

Paas never seems to be using when referring to family members. I'd also be interested to know why this is...


maz1269

i would assume पास brings about associations of inanimate objects


BelaVeda

As I understand it, there are levels or types of possession. If it can be obtained or owned, it takes पास.

Think of family relations (and body parts, etc.) as permanent, fundamental possessions obtained naturally and not owned so we use का, की, के with the possessor or मेरा, मेरी, मेरे type pronoun forms for the possessor.

(I think when we used पास in the Health unit for things like मेरे पास दो हाथ हैं it was redundant in the same way we can drop "एक" in यह [एक] लड़की है)

Abstract possessions like "pain" we learned in the Health unit trigger को.

And finally, proximal possessions like something is near something or someone requires के पास में ("nearby" literally "of near in").


apubhadaram

Why is the कीतने not behind the verb? Does the positioning of it differ from that of क्या or क्यों?


Roger423959

Can we say तुम्हारे भाई-बहन कितने हैं ? This is the order that came to mind.


Roger423959

Can anyone answer this one? Is this accepted?


Roger423959

Can anyone answer this one?


BelaVeda

I'm just another learner, but I was just reading a First Year Hindi Coursebook that strongly states you put the question where the answer would replace it in the response. A native speaker could maybe comment on how moving it around changes emphasis, but until then it's probably best to play it safe.


Mark701895

I dont think the sound is working properly for bhai-bahan


EzhilVenda

Should it not be thumko or thume?


DonnaTaylo795477

Tumhare is a contraction for Tum ko. Mere is the contraction for Main ko.


Talaith1

I was doing so well until I got to this sentence - it is a weird structure.


Aleema-Imran

Why is बहन भाई marked incorrect? It is equally common in spoken and written language.


vinay92

Is this in a dialect perhaps? The usual order in Hindi is भाई-बहन. Other hyphenated words also have a preferred order like माँ-बाप, नाना-नानी etc.


Linus130441

Would "aapke paas kitne bhai-bahan hain" also be correct?


vinay92

'Paas' is not used when talking about 'having' things that you have no ownership over, like relatives.
But 'Aapke kitne bhai-behen hain' is correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.