"I have a dad."

Translation:Shizheʼé hólǫ́.

January 9, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ILopez20

This sentence is grammatically incorrect. The translation provided actually means "have my dad," which does not make any sense. The most accurate translation for this sentence would be, "Azhe'é shee hólǫ́." Whoever translated the sentence originally did not consider the proper usage of pronouns. When you place "shi" in front of a noun in Navajo, it means "my [noun]."


SariahLily

The literal translation is "My dad, he exists."


jaisveni

Yeah, I think I reported this one recently, not just because of this, but because it didn't take "I have my dad" as correct either.


[deactivated user]

    How do i get the last letter of holo' on my keyboard?


JinxyKitty

    On my moble phone, i had to download gboard and select navajo with the language options. It has most of the letters with one or two missing. I dont know how to get the ketters when using a computer.


_linguist

    Why don't you need 'bee' here?


jtaylor162

    I'm pretty sure bee is second person, so it would be useful in "he has a father." But I really wonder if DL is right in rejecting the first person "shee" (i.e. "Shizhe'é shee hólǫ́")!


Morgana139

    This one confuses me.


AllenDJoe

    Don't worry it confuses native speakers as well


MexicoMadness

    Morgan, I think there is an error in DL's "correction" which was not the same as the above translation. I had the same as above and was "corrected" to holoʼ, which I think is wrong, so I reported it.


ErinBlanke7

    I'm really frustrated here. There is no available accent for the last letter on my keyboard. I keep getting it wrong or that there is a typo, when i know the right way, but can't express it.


SariahLily

    Doesn't Duolingo provide you with a list of the marked vowels? It's usually right under the text box. That's how I did it for a while.


AliciaHodg4

    It won't take it as a O, 0 or p. My LG Stylo 6 doesn't offer that last letter that looks like "help" but it's not. I hope the people at Duolingo can look into this. Thanks if you do!


MexicoMadness

    What does shee mean?


ILopez20

    It means "I" when referring to possession without using a possessive pronoun. However, this sentence is poorly translated, so it mistakes "shee" for "shi" and it also places it in the wrong part of the sentence.


NewBandito

    This was the the one that made me quit Navajo and go back to Spanish. Theres clearly no attempts to update this stuff. Some of these comments are years old and the same problems persts.


Hazel872673

    How do you type all the different markings over the letters ? Example holo

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.