1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I have a dad."

"I have a dad."

Translation:Shizheʼé hólǫ́.

January 9, 2019

12 Comments


ILopez20

This sentence is grammatically incorrect. The translation provided actually means "have my dad," which does not make any sense. The most accurate translation for this sentence would be, "Azhe'é shee hólǫ́." Whoever translated the sentence originally did not consider the proper usage of pronouns. When you place "shi" in front of a noun in Navajo, it means "my [noun]."


SariahLily

The literal translation is "My dad, he exists."


jaisveni

Yeah, I think I reported this one recently, not just because of this, but because it didn't take "I have my dad" as correct either.


Morgan1039

This one confuses me.


AllenDJoe

Don't worry it confuses native speakers as well


JacobTempl8

How do i get the last letter of holo' on my keyboard?


MexicoMadness

Morgan, I think there is an error in DL's "correction" which was not the same as the above translation. I had the same as above and was "corrected" to holoʼ, which I think is wrong, so I reported it.


MexicoMadness

What does shee mean?


ILopez20

It means "I" when referring to possession without using a possessive pronoun. However, this sentence is poorly translated, so it mistakes "shee" for "shi" and it also places it in the wrong part of the sentence.


ErinBlanke7

I'm really frustrated here. There is no available accent for the last letter on my keyboard. I keep getting it wrong or that there is a typo, when i know the right way, but can't express it.


SariahLily

Doesn't Duolingo provide you with a list of the marked vowels? It's usually right under the text box. That's how I did it for a while.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.