"I have no friend besides you."

Translation:Non ho nessun amico tranne te.

4/5/2013, 11:51:17 PM

12 Comments


konsuntier

why is it nessun and not nessuno?

4/21/2013, 1:45:33 PM

lexm

nessun works the same way as un (one or a ) un amico nessun amico uno studente nessuno studente

7/22/2013, 9:00:02 PM

MagnesiumSodium

why is "non ho altro amico tranne te" wrong?

10/12/2013, 8:30:18 PM

fancydeer

I'm not sure but it might be the Italian double negative thing? Does someone know for certain?

5/11/2014, 10:48:58 PM

crazy4hazy

"oltre a te" completely wrong?

4/5/2013, 11:51:17 PM

f.formica
Mod

No, the meaning is the same in this context.

4/6/2013, 9:09:13 AM

crazy4hazy

Thanks.

4/6/2013, 12:52:48 PM

kmadams11

Why can't it be "Non ho nessuna amica oltre te?" Does it have to be masculine?

3/4/2014, 11:17:23 PM

Catia9

I said "Non ho amici inoltre di tu" expecting to get it wrong and learn in the process - but got it right! Is this really OK?

4/18/2014, 10:52:25 AM

f.formica
Mod

No, that should have been wrong :)

4/18/2014, 11:51:14 AM

cosmopolita61

I wrote "alcuni amici",which was not accepted,Catia - due to the plural,it said

5/11/2014, 8:35:04 PM

miguel_calcano

I wrote, Io non ho amico inoltre tu, and got it wrong

6/10/2014, 11:53:48 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.