1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have no friend besides you…

"I have no friend besides you."

Translation:Non ho nessun amico tranne te.

April 5, 2013

12 Comments


konsuntier

why is it nessun and not nessuno?


lexm

nessun works the same way as un (one or a ) un amico nessun amico uno studente nessuno studente


MagnesiumSodium

why is "non ho altro amico tranne te" wrong?


fancydeer

I'm not sure but it might be the Italian double negative thing? Does someone know for certain?


crazy4hazy

"oltre a te" completely wrong?


f.formica
Mod

No, the meaning is the same in this context.


kmadams11

Why can't it be "Non ho nessuna amica oltre te?" Does it have to be masculine?


Catia9

I said "Non ho amici inoltre di tu" expecting to get it wrong and learn in the process - but got it right! Is this really OK?


f.formica
Mod

No, that should have been wrong :)


cosmopolita61

I wrote "alcuni amici",which was not accepted,Catia - due to the plural,it said


miguel_calcano

I wrote, Io non ho amico inoltre tu, and got it wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.