"He ʻuala ʻono kēia."

Translation:This is delicious sweet potato.

January 9, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ysobelflp

What is the difference (in Hawaiian) between "this is delicious sweet potato" and "this sweet potato is delicious"?


Leilani896423

He 'uala 'ono keia vs 'Ono keia 'uala


Melina715562

They need to add Hawaiian grammar tips.


Tadashi3750

The translation needs to be fixed. It should be “This is a delicious sweet potato”. The current just sounds off and doesn’t “he” mean “a”?


Mr.Kainoa

"This sweet potato is delicious," wasn't accepted.


ArgusC

Since the sentence is indefinite, could this also be translated as "these are delicious sweet potatoes?"


CharlesWil267432

No. that would be: He mau 'uala 'ono keia. "Mau" is a plural marker used after "he" and "kekahi"


ArgusC

Aaah, that's good to know. Thank you.


Star691312

Couldn't this also be "This delicious sweet potato?" I got it wrong putting that, but other examples seem to work like that with Hē (e.g. Hē lā ūmalumalu -> "A cloudy day")


CharlesWil267432

No. that would be: Keia 'uala 'ono


Hans925648

Repetition will allow you to see the difference. Grammar is key here and if you don't understand grammar in English than it will make it hard to understand grammar in Hawaiian.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.