"E nānā kākou i ke kiʻiʻoniʻoni."

Translation:Let's watch a movie.

January 9, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeraldMath4

"Let's all watch the movie" should be good.


mawileboy

so kiʻi, which means image, and ʻoni, which means movement. Not sure why ʻoni is twice though.


Eliza727459

Maybe it's a 2 reel movie! LOL


GaryKaHaumana

That feature, called “reduplication”, is pretty common in Hawaiian words, so get used to it: Pākaukau, mākaukau, ʻōmaʻimaʻi, ʻoluʻolu, etc.


KarinLynn1

Yes it's common but does it have any inference, like emphasis? Just curious. Like waikīkī is spouting water (but just kī already means squirt and kīkī is the redup...?


GaryKaHaumana

Sorry I missed this followup question earlier. There is a fascinating discussion of this question in section 6.2.2 of Pukui and Elbert’s grammar. The long and short in the modern language appears to be sometimes yes, sometimes no, sometimes maybe. I suspect that there was always a reason for it - why else would they have started doing it - but as P&E say “Frequently it is difficult to carry over into English the subtle semantic force that the reduplication conveys to the Hawaiian.” Also projecting back, I imagine it has a variety of meanings because they started doing it for some need they had at the time - sometimes to emphasize bigness, sometimes smallness, sometimes frequency. All just guesses by a fellow haumāna.

http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0hawaiiangrammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&d=D0&toc=0

In the case you mentioned of Waikīkī I suspect it’s because the water frequently spouted there.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.