1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That cat eats in the kitchen…

"That cat eats in the kitchen."

Translation:Kucing itu makan di dapur.

January 9, 2019

4 Comments


alfred867378

Why not "Ada di dapur"


hhzhang

"Ada di dapur" means "is/are in the kitchen", while "di dapur" means "in the kitchen". "Ada" shouldn't be used in this sentence since the verb in the sentence is "eats", not "is".


Suerte201011

So Andi ada di dapur Andi makan di dapur Correct?


AVAX3M

Yes, the two sentences are correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.