1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Kaʻiulani kona hoa."

"ʻO Kaʻiulani kona hoa."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is her friend.

January 10, 2019

11 Comments


Bob746503

I was marked wrong for labeling "kona" his. Doesn't kona apply both to her and his?


GeraldMath4

I wonder if "hoa" have to be the same sex?


KiUlv

Should have been correct. Maybe it's fixed? I put his and it was marked correct.


PauloChen2

You probably should report that (using the "report" function (might be a flag icon on your interface/app/whatever), and check the box labeled "My answer should be accepted".

"Ka‘iulani" being the name of the last crown princess of Hawaii, feels strongly feminine to me, but the baby-naming resources on the web claim it can be used as a boy's name. See, for instance, https://www.babynamewizard.com/baby-name/girl/kaiulani


KarinLynn1

Kona could be his or her in this sentence regardless of whether Ka'iulani is feminine or not?


BarbaraLea954887

What is the difference between using hoaaloha and hoa? I see - hoa - is listed as "intimate" friend. When can we language students assume a friend is a -hoa - instead of an -hoaaloha?


rabelon

You may have it reversed. Hoa, friend. Hoa aloha, friend with aloha. Hoa aloha is someone close, such as a best friend. But, of course, as soon as I say that, I get a correction. Haha.


GeraldMath4

Seems like "hoaloha" ought to be OK. "Hoa aloha" maybe stretching the point? Meanwhile I got shot down again for "Her friend is Ka'iulani." :-( Would that be "'O kona hoa 'o Ka'iulani? I can't help hoping not.


rabelon

The meaning is the same, but unfortunately, the order is important. I have an aversion to equational sentences.


Kamakea1

Order shouldn't be important for 'aike 'o sentences, unless there is some context.


KarinLynn1

So far I don't see a satisfactory explanation of word order for equational sentences (and I'm not sure what context would make a difference?). Does this explanation work?:

In English "Ka'iulani" is the subject of the sentence, and "her friend" is a predicate nominative. If Hawaiian sentences are typically VSO, then the order would be (implied verb) / subject / object and the predicate nominative is nominally (? I can't think of a different word?) the object ... so this sentence order would follow that rule. (Does that make sense??)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.