"ʻO Kaʻiulani kona hoa."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is her friend.

January 10, 2019

4 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

What is the difference between using hoaaloha and hoa? I see - hoa - is listed as "intimate" friend. When can we language students assume a friend is a -hoa - instead of an -hoaaloha?

January 10, 2019

rabelon

You may have it reversed. Hoa, friend. Hoa aloha, friend with aloha. Hoa aloha is someone close, such as a best friend. But, of course, as soon as I say that, I get a correction. Haha.

January 29, 2019

GeraldMath4

Seems like "hoaloha" ought to be OK. "Hoa aloha" maybe stretching the point? Meanwhile I got shot down again for "Her friend is Ka'iulani." :-( Would that be "'O kona hoa 'o Ka'iulani? I can't help hoping not.

February 4, 2019

rabelon

The meaning is the same, but unfortunately, the order is important. I have an aversion to equational sentences.

February 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.