"ʻO Kaʻiulani kona hoa."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is her friend.

January 10, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob746503

I was marked wrong for labeling "kona" his. Doesn't kona apply both to her and his?


KiUlv

Should have been correct. Maybe it's fixed? I put his and it was marked correct.


GeraldMath4

I wonder if "hoa" have to be the same sex?


PauloChen2

You probably should report that (using the "report" function (might be a flag icon on your interface/app/whatever), and check the box labeled "My answer should be accepted".

"Ka‘iulani" being the name of the last crown princess of Hawaii, feels strongly feminine to me, but the baby-naming resources on the web claim it can be used as a boy's name. See, for instance, https://www.babynamewizard.com/baby-name/girl/kaiulani


KarinLynn1

Kona could be his or her in this sentence regardless of whether Ka'iulani is feminine or not?


BarbaraL101

What is the difference between using hoaaloha and hoa? I see - hoa - is listed as "intimate" friend. When can we language students assume a friend is a -hoa - instead of an -hoaaloha?


rabelon

You may have it reversed. Hoa, friend. Hoa aloha, friend with aloha. Hoa aloha is someone close, such as a best friend. But, of course, as soon as I say that, I get a correction. Haha.


GeraldMath4

Seems like "hoaloha" ought to be OK. "Hoa aloha" maybe stretching the point? Meanwhile I got shot down again for "Her friend is Ka'iulani." :-( Would that be "'O kona hoa 'o Ka'iulani? I can't help hoping not.


rabelon

The meaning is the same, but unfortunately, the order is important. I have an aversion to equational sentences.


Kamakea1

Order shouldn't be important for 'aike 'o sentences, unless there is some context.


SDB333

Looks like they added "Her friend is Ka'iulani" to the database. It just accepted it for me.


KarinLynn1

So far I don't see a satisfactory explanation of word order for equational sentences (and I'm not sure what context would make a difference?). Does this explanation work?:

In English "Ka'iulani" is the subject of the sentence, and "her friend" is a predicate nominative. If Hawaiian sentences are typically VSO, then the order would be (implied verb) / subject / object and the predicate nominative is nominally (? I can't think of a different word?) the object ... so this sentence order would follow that rule. (Does that make sense??)


GaryKaHaumana

The “rule” I learned is the word in the poʻo (beginning) is somewhat emphasized. This document mentions specifically that rule for the negated form, but implies that it applies to both. However the difference can be very subtle.

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.ujnzk377y1y1

I don’t find thinking in terms of English as useful as understanding the basic scheme in Hawaiian and going from what you want to say. It’s like ser/estar in Spanish: I think it’s much better (and easier, in the long run) to learn the basic difference in meaning between the verbs than try to remember all the situations in which one vs the other apply.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.