"Ustedes pueden tomar su dinero."

Translation:You can take your money.

April 6, 2013

77 Comments

Sorted by top post

CliffJonesJr

"You can drink your money." Haha... I read this as something you might say to an alcoholic you've given up on. Dark.

July 16, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Barney Gumble

May 9, 2016

Espeonage24

Change that period into an exclamation point. LOL!

May 7, 2016

ElijahGibson1

Can I follow you?I love your username!

May 25, 2017

LeahMiller6

No, tomar can also mean "to take" so..."you can take your money" is a more correct translation in this situation.

January 5, 2016

CliffJonesJr

Yeah, I know. Still funny. :^P

January 5, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

:P

May 2, 2017

LeahMiller6

How did I get negative for stating the truth? Yes, it is funny, but this is sort of silly. I wasnt rude about it. :/ Whatever.

December 9, 2016

Fredzky

Su can denote a third party

April 6, 2013

WordJigsaw

Would 'you can have your money' be right? I thought tomar = to have; evidently, it means 'to take' as well, but would 'have' be a valid translation? It was marked incorrect but not sure if it was due to this or because I wrote 'monet'!

April 14, 2014

amble2lingo

"You can HAVE your money" = Ustedes pueden TENER su dinero.

May 30, 2015

mrben83

It means take, slightly idiomatic, it's a bit like saying "I'll take 2 beers please" when you're in a bar

April 28, 2014

Saballama

That is incorrect, tomar can only be used to mean "to take" or "to drink" (although the latter is a bit idiomatic). It can also be used in other ways, for example "to take notes" is "tomar apuntes".

October 28, 2014

malkeynz

It can mean "have", in the sense of "consume". "To have (eat) something for lunch", "to have (drink) a glass of water".

Anyway, I think "you can have your money" would be a correct translation as long as "have" remains in the sense of "take". But without context it might also mean "keep", so maybe it's best to just avoid the ambiguity.

January 28, 2015

Brigid

Actually tomar can have many connotations. For example, its "to take" can mean to grab, to consume (e.g., medication or food), or to ride (i.e., a bus).

The intended meaning is determined by context. Since, as we all know, there really is no context in the DL exercises, multiple meanings could be correct. =)

February 21, 2018

swdiaz

Why is it 'su dinero' instead of 'sus' dinero(s)' if the noun, Ustedes, is plural?

I presumed this meant to "take his/her/it's money"

July 1, 2013

dzhankoy

I guess the reason is that "su" referers to "dinero" which is always singular.

July 17, 2013

MrHalfpenny

Same reason you don't say monies.

May 20, 2014

faith46

I thought that it might mean " you can take your money....and shove it!"

April 23, 2015

martind611973

With a little bit of luck it needn't sound that way Sister Haddad

June 26, 2017

hg3UVt

Because Spanish is very querky! LOL

May 20, 2018

CynDaVaz

Poder also means ''to be able to'' - so, ''You're able to take your money'' should have been accepted as an alternate translation.

September 24, 2013

rmcgwn

CynDaVaz -It may be in some instances but what I found suggests a slightly different take on using poder for 'able'. It says-

Poder " In the future tense to mean "will be able": This is similar in usage to the present tense.

Examples: Podré hacer lo que quiero. ("I'll be able to do what I want.") No podrá trabajar los domingos. ("She won't be able to work on Sundays.") No podré ir al cine. ("I won't be able to go to the movies.")

In the preterite or imperfect to mean "could" or "was able": Which tense you use depends on whether the reference is to a one-time event (preterite) or something occurring over a period of time (imperfect). In the preterite, poder can have the sense of "to manage to.""

September 24, 2013

CynDaVaz

Ugh ... that just confuses me. Maybe 1:30 in the am isn't the best time to try to absorb such rules. :p I need to study that some more.

September 25, 2013

GaelBraxton

This confuses me too and I'm typing at 1:30 pm. It's too much information at this point in the lesson progression. Way beyond where we are now.

March 22, 2015

zeunysos

So "tomar" can mean 'take [an object]' as well as 'take [for consumption]' ? (i.e., take your medicine, 'tomar agua', etc...)

It sure looked to me like the word choice implies that you are eating the money instead of pocketing it :-p

June 4, 2014

MeadowlarkJ

Yes, tomar means "to take" an object. You take your unbrella with you. Someone took the last cookie. Take her arm. Take the book off the shelf. In Spanish as in English, tomar has several meanings.

December 22, 2016

fitnut

I translated "You all can take his money." But that does not seem to have the same meaning as "You can take your money."

October 6, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I wrote: You all can take her money.

And her money got taken just fine.

December 11, 2016

cnjaxn

I don't understand why "you MAY take your money" is wrong. Could someone explain.

May 1, 2015

M.-J.

It is not wrong. Poder means : to be able, can, or may.

May 3, 2015

cnjaxn

Thank you.

May 3, 2015

GaiusAugustus

In English, "Can" and "May" are not interchangeable. CAN = able to; MAY = express possibility or ask permission. However, there is no direct translation for MAY. Ask permission = me permite? It may be that = podría ser que…

I think it could either be may or can, depending on context.

May 1, 2015

cnjaxn

Thank you. I am clear on the difference in English but have not seen any such distinction in Spanish. In fact, I have seen puede/pueden/etc. translated as both CAN and MAY at various times, even by Duolingo. So I agree that it should be accepted. I just wondered if I had missed something.

May 1, 2015

edauble

as indicated by the author of this question, the answer can be "can" or "may". There are too many questions which give limited answers or uneducated answers.

April 17, 2013

Sanmiguel82

I must be missing something, I thought "pueden" meant "they can" or "they are able to", so, shouldn't this read "ustedes puedes tomar su dinero"...?

October 31, 2013

CynDaVaz

Puedes is the 'tu' (you familiar) conjugation of poder. Pueden is the 'ustedes' (you formal) conjugation.

October 31, 2013

Sanmiguel82

Thanks CynDaVaz, think I've got that now:-)

October 31, 2013

GringoSolo

For a spelling error "a" instead of "e" i lose a heart? Again consistecy here guys, take a heart everytime i make a spelling mistake!

August 2, 2014

GaiusAugustus

Yall should be acceptable in the "Ustedes" examples, although I know thats geographical

August 15, 2014

flint72

If "y'all" was accepted I would also insist that "ye" be accepted.

Somehow I don't see that happening anytime soon.

August 20, 2014

CharlesDain

"Ustedes" is closer in meaning to "You all." "Y'all" would be vosotros.

May 14, 2017

pamken

why do you say "pay attention to the gender" - "su" here, meaning your money, surely does not refer to gender but to singular or plural

September 23, 2014

Johngt44

If you are addressing Duo with that "you" it's the wrong place to ask - this is a discussion for users, Duo will never see your question (you can address Duo by using the Report button). But to answer your question, you are correct: Duo rather oddly refers to gender whether it is gender or number (sing/plural) that it is correcting you about!

November 18, 2014

GaelBraxton

This is sadly very true. My son introduced me to Duolingo and then informed me (a while later) that all the deeper learning goes on in the discussions. And it seems to come from 'students' that are way beyond this junction. As many contributors have also pointed out, a 'student' has to get more detailed information from the many Spanish websites that these 'students' have investigated and passed on to those of us who don't know about the websites.

Also sadly true is that many so called 'students' use these discussions to joke around. So you have to sift through the BS and trash talk to get to the really informative postings.

March 22, 2015

M.-J.

I put "you are able to take your money", and it was not accepted. This is crazy.

April 16, 2015

SageTX

No está bueno aquí

July 19, 2015

whateverrrr1234

We're getting a little political, aren't we, Duo?

July 24, 2015

DABurnside

"You may take your money," was marked wrong.

October 13, 2015

M.-J.

It is not wrong.

October 14, 2015

DABurnside

Thank you, M.-J.

October 14, 2015

Citapepita

Why can't I say "are able to" instead of "can?" (Why am I not able to say?)

November 22, 2015

M.-J.

I have already reported this to Duolingo several times. Sometimes 'able to' is accepted instead of 'can', and sometimes not. I think the Duolingo system is programmed to accept only a limited number of words, but this is one thing that should be corrected in their system.

November 22, 2015

Randozart

Might just be me, but the first thing coming to mind is something along the lines of "Ustedes pueden tomar su dinero, y lo pueden donde no llega el Sol!" Though that, of course would just be translating English idioms literally :P

December 6, 2015

MariTriesHerBest

why is it ustedes pueden if "you" is singular, i've been confused about this for a while

January 8, 2016

M.-J.

"You" can be either singular or plural. In this case, it is plural.

January 9, 2016

NassreddineTaibi

doesn't Tomar mean to drink

February 28, 2016

M.-J.

It can mean a number of things, including to take, receive, get, eat, or drink.

February 28, 2016

lemux-one

Way "you MAY take your money" isn't right?

March 8, 2016

DorothyU.

When I brought the mouse over the word "tomar" in this sentence, it was translated as 'to hold', 'to seize'. So since it seems to refer to a "introverted" action so to speak, shouldn't it be correct to say "You can keep your money." ?

May 5, 2016

The3rdBeast

Cash should work too, right?

October 12, 2016

Parker.Aus

...and give it all to me :)

October 28, 2016

LinguisticPower

did anybody else accidently wrote you can take your dinner

November 9, 2016

kaylanextdoor

Who even even says this? Lol

December 7, 2016

Bitowzky

I wrote "You can take your cash" and it was marked as incorrect.

February 4, 2017

M.-J.

'Money' is the correct translation. It is best not to use other words.

February 4, 2017

NavalPorcupine

"You can have his money" makes sense in English does it not?

February 15, 2017

10au192

its said "you can take your money" was wrong and says it should be "you may take your money." is poder used to ask for permission?

April 14, 2017

AmazonGX

No puedes tomar su dinero sin su permiso.

April 25, 2017

JBaer1

In other phrases in this Spanish course, we have learned that it is often necessary to add the phrase ¨a él¨ to specify the intention of the word ¨su¨. Am I correct that it is not required here because the sentence implies that the speaker and listener have the same person in mind AND that it also would not be incorrect if one included ¨a él¨ to this sentence? Thank you in advance for any help.

August 24, 2017

M.-J.

That is mostly correct, but I believe you would add 'de él'. However, that would change the meaning of the sentence to 'You can take his money'.

August 25, 2017

Woof.

Yes, 9-1-1? I would like to report theft.

September 14, 2017

mrodman84

I put "You can take your change " and was marked wrong. I thought of being at a checkout with a coin dispenser, where the cashier hands you the bills and says "You can take your change (the coins ) there". Or at a bar where the bartender slaps your money on the bar, and your friend says "You can take your change, or I will. " Hmm...your friend must be thirsty!

September 27, 2017

Felix14578

Da Dah....! Winner of the most eclectic discussion string of the YEAR!

January 1, 2018

theonord

Why is it not sus dinero, ustedes is plural, but su is singular.

May 12, 2018

M.-J.

'Su' modifies 'dinero', which is singular..

May 12, 2018

hg3UVt

Por que no " Ustedes pueden tomar sus dinero" ???

May 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.