Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes pueden tomar su dinero."

Translation:You can take your money.

1
5 years ago

78 Comments


CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

"You can drink your money." Haha... I read this as something you might say to an alcoholic you've given up on. Dark.

113
Reply44 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Barney Gumble

44
Reply12 years ago

Espeonage24

Change that period into an exclamation point. LOL!

5
Reply2 years ago

ElijahGibson1

Can I follow you?I love your username!

0
Reply1 year ago

LeahMiller6

No, tomar can also mean "to take" so..."you can take your money" is a more correct translation in this situation.

3
Reply2 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Yeah, I know. Still funny. :^P

24
Reply2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

:P

3
Reply1 year ago

LeahMiller6

How did I get negative for stating the truth? Yes, it is funny, but this is sort of silly. I wasnt rude about it. :/ Whatever.

0
Reply21 year ago

Fredzky

Su can denote a third party

10
Reply5 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

Would 'you can have your money' be right? I thought tomar = to have; evidently, it means 'to take' as well, but would 'have' be a valid translation? It was marked incorrect but not sure if it was due to this or because I wrote 'monet'!

5
Reply4 years ago

amble2lingo

"You can HAVE your money" = Ustedes pueden TENER su dinero.

5
Reply3 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

It means take, slightly idiomatic, it's a bit like saying "I'll take 2 beers please" when you're in a bar

1
Reply4 years ago

Saballama

That is incorrect, tomar can only be used to mean "to take" or "to drink" (although the latter is a bit idiomatic). It can also be used in other ways, for example "to take notes" is "tomar apuntes".

0
Reply3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It can mean "have", in the sense of "consume". "To have (eat) something for lunch", "to have (drink) a glass of water".

Anyway, I think "you can have your money" would be a correct translation as long as "have" remains in the sense of "take". But without context it might also mean "keep", so maybe it's best to just avoid the ambiguity.

2
Reply3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Actually tomar can have many connotations. For example, its "to take" can mean to grab, to consume (e.g., medication or food), or to ride (i.e., a bus).

The intended meaning is determined by context. Since, as we all know, there really is no context in the DL exercises, multiple meanings could be correct. =)

0
Reply5 months ago

swdiaz

Why is it 'su dinero' instead of 'sus' dinero(s)' if the noun, Ustedes, is plural?

I presumed this meant to "take his/her/it's money"

2
Reply5 years ago

dzhankoy

I guess the reason is that "su" referers to "dinero" which is always singular.

13
Reply5 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Same reason you don't say monies.

9
Reply4 years ago

faith46
faith46

I thought that it might mean " you can take your money....and shove it!"

0
Reply3 years ago

martind611973

With a little bit of luck it needn't sound that way Sister Haddad

0
Reply1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Because Spanish is very querky! LOL

0
Reply2 months ago

CynDaVaz

Poder also means ''to be able to'' - so, ''You're able to take your money'' should have been accepted as an alternate translation.

1
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

CynDaVaz -It may be in some instances but what I found suggests a slightly different take on using poder for 'able'. It says-

Poder " In the future tense to mean "will be able": This is similar in usage to the present tense.

Examples: Podré hacer lo que quiero. ("I'll be able to do what I want.") No podrá trabajar los domingos. ("She won't be able to work on Sundays.") No podré ir al cine. ("I won't be able to go to the movies.")

In the preterite or imperfect to mean "could" or "was able": Which tense you use depends on whether the reference is to a one-time event (preterite) or something occurring over a period of time (imperfect). In the preterite, poder can have the sense of "to manage to.""

1
Reply4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Ugh ... that just confuses me. Maybe 1:30 in the am isn't the best time to try to absorb such rules. :p I need to study that some more.

1
Reply4 years ago

GaelBraxton

This confuses me too and I'm typing at 1:30 pm. It's too much information at this point in the lesson progression. Way beyond where we are now.

0
Reply3 years ago

zeunysos

So "tomar" can mean 'take [an object]' as well as 'take [for consumption]' ? (i.e., take your medicine, 'tomar agua', etc...)

It sure looked to me like the word choice implies that you are eating the money instead of pocketing it :-p

1
Reply4 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Yes, tomar means "to take" an object. You take your unbrella with you. Someone took the last cookie. Take her arm. Take the book off the shelf. In Spanish as in English, tomar has several meanings.

0
Reply1 year ago

fitnut
fitnut

I translated "You all can take his money." But that does not seem to have the same meaning as "You can take your money."

1
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I wrote: You all can take her money.

And her money got taken just fine.

1
Reply1 year ago

cnjaxn
cnjaxn

I don't understand why "you MAY take your money" is wrong. Could someone explain.

1
Reply3 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

It is not wrong. Poder means : to be able, can, or may.

1
Reply3 years ago

cnjaxn
cnjaxn

Thank you.

0
Reply3 years ago

GaiusAugustus

In English, "Can" and "May" are not interchangeable. CAN = able to; MAY = express possibility or ask permission. However, there is no direct translation for MAY. Ask permission = me permite? It may be that = podría ser que…

I think it could either be may or can, depending on context.

0
Reply3 years ago

cnjaxn
cnjaxn

Thank you. I am clear on the difference in English but have not seen any such distinction in Spanish. In fact, I have seen puede/pueden/etc. translated as both CAN and MAY at various times, even by Duolingo. So I agree that it should be accepted. I just wondered if I had missed something.

0
Reply3 years ago

edauble

as indicated by the author of this question, the answer can be "can" or "may". There are too many questions which give limited answers or uneducated answers.

0
Reply35 years ago

davgleonard

I must be missing something, I thought "pueden" meant "they can" or "they are able to", so, shouldn't this read "ustedes puedes tomar su dinero"...?

0
Reply4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Puedes is the 'tu' (you familiar) conjugation of poder. Pueden is the 'ustedes' (you formal) conjugation.

2
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

Thanks CynDaVaz, think I've got that now:-)

1
Reply4 years ago

GringoSolo

For a spelling error "a" instead of "e" i lose a heart? Again consistecy here guys, take a heart everytime i make a spelling mistake!

0
Reply4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

Yall should be acceptable in the "Ustedes" examples, although I know thats geographical

0
Reply14 years ago

flint72
flint72

If "y'all" was accepted I would also insist that "ye" be accepted.

Somehow I don't see that happening anytime soon.

0
Reply3 years ago

CharlesDain

"Ustedes" is closer in meaning to "You all." "Y'all" would be vosotros.

0
Reply1 year ago

pamken

why do you say "pay attention to the gender" - "su" here, meaning your money, surely does not refer to gender but to singular or plural

0
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If you are addressing Duo with that "you" it's the wrong place to ask - this is a discussion for users, Duo will never see your question (you can address Duo by using the Report button). But to answer your question, you are correct: Duo rather oddly refers to gender whether it is gender or number (sing/plural) that it is correcting you about!

1
Reply3 years ago

GaelBraxton

This is sadly very true. My son introduced me to Duolingo and then informed me (a while later) that all the deeper learning goes on in the discussions. And it seems to come from 'students' that are way beyond this junction. As many contributors have also pointed out, a 'student' has to get more detailed information from the many Spanish websites that these 'students' have investigated and passed on to those of us who don't know about the websites.

Also sadly true is that many so called 'students' use these discussions to joke around. So you have to sift through the BS and trash talk to get to the really informative postings.

1
Reply3 years ago

Charley-Farley

...and shove it where...

0
Reply3 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

I put "you are able to take your money", and it was not accepted. This is crazy.

0
Reply3 years ago

SageTX

No está bueno aquí

0
Reply3 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

We're getting a little political, aren't we, Duo?

0
Reply3 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"You may take your money," was marked wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

It is not wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Thank you, M.-J.

0
Reply2 years ago

Citapepita

Why can't I say "are able to" instead of "can?" (Why am I not able to say?)

0
Reply2 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

I have already reported this to Duolingo several times. Sometimes 'able to' is accepted instead of 'can', and sometimes not. I think the Duolingo system is programmed to accept only a limited number of words, but this is one thing that should be corrected in their system.

0
Reply2 years ago

Randozart
Randozart

Might just be me, but the first thing coming to mind is something along the lines of "Ustedes pueden tomar su dinero, y lo pueden donde no llega el Sol!" Though that, of course would just be translating English idioms literally :P

0
Reply2 years ago