1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes pueden tomar su dine…

"Ustedes pueden tomar su dinero."

Translation:You can take your money.

April 6, 2013

77 Comments


CliffJonesJr

"You can drink your money." Haha... I read this as something you might say to an alcoholic you've given up on. Dark.


Espeonage24

Change that period into an exclamation point. LOL!


ElijahGibson1

Can I follow you?I love your username!


LeahMiller6

No, tomar can also mean "to take" so..."you can take your money" is a more correct translation in this situation.


CliffJonesJr

Yeah, I know. Still funny. :^P


LeahMiller6

How did I get negative for stating the truth? Yes, it is funny, but this is sort of silly. I wasnt rude about it. :/ Whatever.


Fredzky

Su can denote a third party


WordJigsaw

Would 'you can have your money' be right? I thought tomar = to have; evidently, it means 'to take' as well, but would 'have' be a valid translation? It was marked incorrect but not sure if it was due to this or because I wrote 'monet'!


amble2lingo

"You can HAVE your money" = Ustedes pueden TENER su dinero.


mrben83

It means take, slightly idiomatic, it's a bit like saying "I'll take 2 beers please" when you're in a bar


Saballama

That is incorrect, tomar can only be used to mean "to take" or "to drink" (although the latter is a bit idiomatic). It can also be used in other ways, for example "to take notes" is "tomar apuntes".


malkeynz

It can mean "have", in the sense of "consume". "To have (eat) something for lunch", "to have (drink) a glass of water".

Anyway, I think "you can have your money" would be a correct translation as long as "have" remains in the sense of "take". But without context it might also mean "keep", so maybe it's best to just avoid the ambiguity.


Brigid

Actually tomar can have many connotations. For example, its "to take" can mean to grab, to consume (e.g., medication or food), or to ride (i.e., a bus).

The intended meaning is determined by context. Since, as we all know, there really is no context in the DL exercises, multiple meanings could be correct. =)


swdiaz

Why is it 'su dinero' instead of 'sus' dinero(s)' if the noun, Ustedes, is plural?

I presumed this meant to "take his/her/it's money"


dzhankoy

I guess the reason is that "su" referers to "dinero" which is always singular.


MrHalfpenny

Same reason you don't say monies.


faith46

I thought that it might mean " you can take your money....and shove it!"


martind611973

With a little bit of luck it needn't sound that way Sister Haddad


hg3UVt

Because Spanish is very querky! LOL


CynDaVaz

Poder also means ''to be able to'' - so, ''You're able to take your money'' should have been accepted as an alternate translation.


rmcgwn

CynDaVaz -It may be in some instances but what I found suggests a slightly different take on using poder for 'able'. It says-

Poder " In the future tense to mean "will be able": This is similar in usage to the present tense.

Examples: Podré hacer lo que quiero. ("I'll be able to do what I want.") No podrá trabajar los domingos. ("She won't be able to work on Sundays.") No podré ir al cine. ("I won't be able to go to the movies.")

In the preterite or imperfect to mean "could" or "was able": Which tense you use depends on whether the reference is to a one-time event (preterite) or something occurring over a period of time (imperfect). In the preterite, poder can have the sense of "to manage to.""


CynDaVaz

Ugh ... that just confuses me. Maybe 1:30 in the am isn't the best time to try to absorb such rules. :p I need to study that some more.


GaelBraxton

This confuses me too and I'm typing at 1:30 pm. It's too much information at this point in the lesson progression. Way beyond where we are now.


zeunysos

So "tomar" can mean 'take [an object]' as well as 'take [for consumption]' ? (i.e., take your medicine, 'tomar agua', etc...)

It sure looked to me like the word choice implies that you are eating the money instead of pocketing it :-p


MeadowlarkJ

Yes, tomar means "to take" an object. You take your unbrella with you. Someone took the last cookie. Take her arm. Take the book off the shelf. In Spanish as in English, tomar has several meanings.


fitnut

I translated "You all can take his money." But that does not seem to have the same meaning as "You can take your money."


EugeneTiffany

I wrote: You all can take her money.

And her money got taken just fine.


cnjaxn

I don't understand why "you MAY take your money" is wrong. Could someone explain.


M.-J.

It is not wrong. Poder means : to be able, can, or may.


GaiusAugustus

In English, "Can" and "May" are not interchangeable. CAN = able to; MAY = express possibility or ask permission. However, there is no direct translation for MAY. Ask permission = me permite? It may be that = podría ser que…

I think it could either be may or can, depending on context.


cnjaxn

Thank you. I am clear on the difference in English but have not seen any such distinction in Spanish. In fact, I have seen puede/pueden/etc. translated as both CAN and MAY at various times, even by Duolingo. So I agree that it should be accepted. I just wondered if I had missed something.


edauble

as indicated by the author of this question, the answer can be "can" or "may". There are too many questions which give limited answers or uneducated answers.


Sanmiguel82

I must be missing something, I thought "pueden" meant "they can" or "they are able to", so, shouldn't this read "ustedes puedes tomar su dinero"...?


CynDaVaz

Puedes is the 'tu' (you familiar) conjugation of poder. Pueden is the 'ustedes' (you formal) conjugation.


Sanmiguel82

Thanks CynDaVaz, think I've got that now:-)


GringoSolo

For a spelling error "a" instead of "e" i lose a heart? Again consistecy here guys, take a heart everytime i make a spelling mistake!


GaiusAugustus

Yall should be acceptable in the "Ustedes" examples, although I know thats geographical


flint72

If "y'all" was accepted I would also insist that "ye" be accepted.

Somehow I don't see that happening anytime soon.


CharlesDain

"Ustedes" is closer in meaning to "You all." "Y'all" would be vosotros.


pamken

why do you say "pay attention to the gender" - "su" here, meaning your money, surely does not refer to gender but to singular or plural


Johngt44

If you are addressing Duo with that "you" it's the wrong place to ask - this is a discussion for users, Duo will never see your question (you can address Duo by using the Report button). But to answer your question, you are correct: Duo rather oddly refers to gender whether it is gender or number (sing/plural) that it is correcting you about!


GaelBraxton

This is sadly very true. My son introduced me to Duolingo and then informed me (a while later) that all the deeper learning goes on in the discussions. And it seems to come from 'students' that are way beyond this junction. As many contributors have also pointed out, a 'student' has to get more detailed information from the many Spanish websites that these 'students' have investigated and passed on to those of us who don't know about the websites.

Also sadly true is that many so called 'students' use these discussions to joke around. So you have to sift through the BS and trash talk to get to the really informative postings.


M.-J.

I put "you are able to take your money", and it was not accepted. This is crazy.


SageTX

No está bueno aquí


whateverrrr1234

We're getting a little political, aren't we, Duo?


DABurnside

"You may take your money," was marked wrong.


M.-J.

It is not wrong.


DABurnside

Thank you, M.-J.


Citapepita

Why can't I say "are able to" instead of "can?" (Why am I not able to say?)


M.-J.

I have already reported this to Duolingo several times. Sometimes 'able to' is accepted instead of 'can', and sometimes not. I think the Duolingo system is programmed to accept only a limited number of words, but this is one thing that should be corrected in their system.


Randozart

Might just be me, but the first thing coming to mind is something along the lines of "Ustedes pueden tomar su dinero, y lo pueden donde no llega el Sol!" Though that, of course would just be translating English idioms literally :P


MariTriesHerBest

why is it ustedes pueden if "you" is singular, i've been confused about this for a while


M.-J.

"You" can be either singular or plural. In this case, it is plural.


NassreddineTaibi

doesn't Tomar mean to drink


M.-J.

It can mean a number of things, including to take, receive, get, eat, or drink.


lemux-one

Way "you MAY take your money" isn't right?


DorothyU.

When I brought the mouse over the word "tomar" in this sentence, it was translated as 'to hold', 'to seize'. So since it seems to refer to a "introverted" action so to speak, shouldn't it be correct to say "You can keep your money." ?


The3rdBeast

Cash should work too, right?


Parker.Aus

...and give it all to me :)


XXplainItPls

did anybody else accidently wrote you can take your dinner


kaylanextdoor

Who even even says this? Lol


Bitowzky

I wrote "You can take your cash" and it was marked as incorrect.


M.-J.

'Money' is the correct translation. It is best not to use other words.


NavalPorcupine

"You can have his money" makes sense in English does it not?


10au192

its said "you can take your money" was wrong and says it should be "you may take your money." is poder used to ask for permission?


AmazonGX

No puedes tomar su dinero sin su permiso.


JBaer1

In other phrases in this Spanish course, we have learned that it is often necessary to add the phrase ¨a él¨ to specify the intention of the word ¨su¨. Am I correct that it is not required here because the sentence implies that the speaker and listener have the same person in mind AND that it also would not be incorrect if one included ¨a él¨ to this sentence? Thank you in advance for any help.


M.-J.

That is mostly correct, but I believe you would add 'de él'. However, that would change the meaning of the sentence to 'You can take his money'.


Woof.

Yes, 9-1-1? I would like to report theft.


mrodman84

I put "You can take your change " and was marked wrong. I thought of being at a checkout with a coin dispenser, where the cashier hands you the bills and says "You can take your change (the coins ) there". Or at a bar where the bartender slaps your money on the bar, and your friend says "You can take your change, or I will. " Hmm...your friend must be thirsty!


Felix14578

Da Dah....! Winner of the most eclectic discussion string of the YEAR!


theonord

Why is it not sus dinero, ustedes is plural, but su is singular.


M.-J.

'Su' modifies 'dinero', which is singular..


hg3UVt

Por que no " Ustedes pueden tomar sus dinero" ???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.