1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Our teachers teach us."

"Our teachers teach us."

Translation:हमारे शिक्षक हमें पढ़ाते हैं।

January 10, 2019

10 Comments


apubhadaram

Why is "हमें हमारे शिक्षक पढ़ाते हैं।" wrong?


hryanjones

Anyone know why this answer is incorrect?

हमारे टीचर हमें सिखाते हैं

According to my native Hindi speaker friends, they use टीचर instead of अध्यापक or शिक्षकों. And सिखाना (to make one learn) seems like it would work just as well as पढ़ाना (to make one study)?


vinay92

सिखाते is fine. I think Duolingo has a problem with टीचर. Most Indians (especially from cities) make liberal use of English words while speaking Hindi (or rather 'Hinglish') but accepting too many transliterated words would perhaps defeat the purpose of Duo.

That said, I do agree that टीचर, डॉक्टर etc should probably be accepted given that it is much more common to hear them in casual conversation than their Hindi counterparts.


Sam362597

अध्यापक isn't accepted either. Should it be?


vinay92

Definitely.


MyokoChan

Aur rulatey bhi hai


Geethikasai200

I think it is easy, very


cwa900460

Even at this level, I still have trouble remembering the difference between हमारे and हमें. I wish there were some kind of mnemonic I could find which made it easier!


Azleenka

Former means ours and latter means more like we

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.