"Our teachers teach us."

Translation:हमारे शिक्षक हमें पढ़ाते हैं।

January 10, 2019

5 Comments


hryanjones

Anyone know why this answer is incorrect?

हमारे टीचर हमें सिखाते हैं

According to my native Hindi speaker friends, they use टीचर instead of अध्यापक or शिक्षकों. And सिखाना (to make one learn) seems like it would work just as well as पढ़ाना (to make one study)?

January 10, 2019

hryanjones

Anyone know why this answer is incorrect?

हमारे टीचर हमें सिखाते हैं

According to my native Hindi speaker friends, they use टीचर instead of अध्यापक or शिक्षकों. And सिखाना (to make one learn) seems like it would work just as well as पढ़ाना (to make one study)?

January 10, 2019

vinay92
Mod

सिखाते is fine. I think Duolingo has a problem with टीचर. Most Indians (especially from cities) make liberal use of English words while speaking Hindi (or rather 'Hinglish') but accepting too many transliterated words would perhaps defeat the purpose of Duo.

That said, I do agree that टीचर, डॉक्टर etc should probably be accepted given that it is much more common to hear them in casual conversation than their Hindi counterparts.

January 10, 2019

Sam362597

अध्यापक isn't accepted either. Should it be?

January 23, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Definitely.

January 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.