"वह जानवर बेचती है।"

Translation:She sells animals.

January 10, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hryanjones

How would you know that this doesn't also translate to "That animal sells" ?


vinay92

'That animal sells' would be "वह जानवर बेचता है" because जानवर is masculine. But in general, you are right that there may be some amount of ambiguity.

The sentence वह जानवर बेचता है, when understood as 'That animal sells' (as in the animal is doing the selling) does sound incomplete though because बेचता doesn't have an object.

If you are intending 'That animal sells' in the way that donuts sell, then you have to use the verb बिकना (to be sold). The sentence would then be वह जानवर बिकता है


SpanishGurl4ever

Well you should use context! {I know Hindi, I'm doing this for fun


agrawal.nam

That animat sells- वह जानवर बिकता है


PhilipSaxt

She sells animals... By the sea shore?


Gita-ji

"And the shells that she sells are seashells, for sure!"


personxpersonx

बेचती indicates that the subject is feminine. So we know that it is neither 'that' or 'he'. It must be 'she'.


KimeshBhai

Why not: He sells animals.?


vinay92

The verb is in the feminine form बेचती.
'He sells animals' would have been वह जानवर बेचता है.


ArchitSinh3

I know hindi so i can tell that everything over here is correct translation


Maheshwara19

Why is it है here? Why not the plural form?


vinay92

It's conjugating with वह which is singular

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.