1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह जानवर बेचती है।"

"वह जानवर बेचती है।"

Translation:She sells animals.

January 10, 2019

5 Comments


hryanjones

How would you know that this doesn't also translate to "That animal sells" ?


vinay92
Mod

'That animal sells' would be "वह जानवर बेचता है" because जानवर is masculine. But in general, you are right that there may be some amount of ambiguity.

The sentence वह जानवर बेचता है, when understood as 'That animal sells' (as in the animal is doing the selling) does sound incomplete though because बेचता doesn't have an object.

If you are intending 'That animal sells' in the way that donuts sell, then you have to use the verb बिकना (to be sold). The sentence would then be वह जानवर बिकता है


SpanishGurl4ever

Well you should use context! {I know Hindi, I'm doing this for fun


Maheshwara19

Why is it है here? Why not the plural form?


vinay92
Mod

It's conjugating with वह which is singular

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.