1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Fingernails and toenails."

"Fingernails and toenails."

Translation:Kuku tangan dan kuku kaki.

January 10, 2019

7 Comments


ZoeVincent5

I love the word kuku


JugderGurr1

In Russian Kaki means crap when children speak about it,and Kuku is Cockoo and crazy,so this makes those words even funnier)))


DennisAndreas

Shouldn't fingernails be "kuku jari" since jari means finger and tangan means hand?


JudithAver

Jari is a digit (finger or toe). Therefore fingernail is Kuku tangan and toenail is kuku kaki.


Spring57783

Although it now accepts "kuku jari"!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.