1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Langit-langit dapur ini koto…

"Langit-langit dapur ini kotor."

Translation:This kitchen's ceiling is dirty.

January 10, 2019

6 Comments


royston583374

your english translation is not standard English. For an English speaker it would be "this kitchen ceiling". It is a composite noun not a possessive.


Keith_APP

Why repeated langit? Aren't there only 1 ceiling?


hhzhang

This is an example of reduplication producing a word with a different but related meaning. Langit means sky, langit-langit means ceiling or ceilings.

A few other examples of reduplication producing a word with a different but related meaning:

  • mata = eye, mata-mata = spy
  • gula = sugar, gula-gula = candy
  • kuda = horse, kuda-kuda = easel

Flanders1

Thanks..wow - the first two make sense as they are related, but to go from horse to easel is different, as the connection is not obvious, to me at least.


Aleksandro_RU

The ceiling in this kitchen is dirty

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.