"Kōʻala ʻo Keoki i ka naʻaukake."

Translation:Keoki broils sausage.

January 10, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    The way DL translates this sentence, "...broils sausage" is treating "sausage" as a generic term, so whenever Keoki cooks sausage, he habitually broils it. Given ka, It could also say that he broils THE sausage. Either interpretation should be correct. Itʻs a bit ambiguous.


Kai_mana

    Hmm...the English translation seems a bit odd for this one. I could be wrong. Any one else? Thoughts?


Jessi784299

    I agree, "Keoki broils the sausage" sounds more natural to me! I think all the variations you suggested should be accepted. :D And, even though it sounds a little odd, I could see using "Keoki broils sausage" if i wanted to specify how Keoki usually cooks sausage, in general.


rabelon

    What seems odd about the translation?


Kai_mana

    Well, I suppose I would’ve thought it would be: “Keoki broils THE sausage” since “Keoki broils sausage” didn’t sound quite right to me. He either broils “A” sausage, or “THE” sausage if it’s just a single sausage. Or if plural, “Keoki broils sausageS” would sound right. Just not “Keoki broils SAUSAGE.” But I wasn’t sure if I was wrong about the English on this one or not since I put “Keoki broils the sausage” and got it wrong. But I thought there was a chance that I could be wrong, so I figured I’d ask and see if anyone else thought differently than I did.


rabelon

    I see your point.


MojaveMama

    I reported it as sounding 'un-natural'...we'll see what becomes of it.


caelius_rufus

    The English sentence sounds more like a habitual statement. It's like me saying, "I walk to work." I'm not necessarily walking to work now, but I have in the past and I'm likely to in the future.

    Hawaiian seems to use definite articles a lot more than English, but the English translations don't always reflect the same amount of definiteness. If there's some particular subtlety or absence of it that isn't easily conveyed in a translation, it would helpful if the course creators would explain in the grammar notes.


Kamakea1

    I like your term and example. In Hawaiian this sentence could mean the habitual sense or the specific (i.e. the sausage). Which it is depends on the context.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.