1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are many."

"They are many."

Translation:Elles sont nombreuses.

April 6, 2013

23 Comments


mikewinters

I don't understand why you can't say "ils sont beaucoup."


AabLevellen

In this case your sentence would translate into "they are much", I think.


CerealMom

I don't understand when to use "Ils sont" and when to use "Ces sont". Why is "ces sont" inappropriate here?


edbarbosa07

Il y a beaucoup?!


la.coccinelle

I think that's 'There are many.'


iixtapa

It accepted « il y en a beaucoup » though I misread the english sentence as "there are many".


chenonii

why can't i use elles


lemoeg

Ah, but you can. Did you use the feminine plural form, "nombreuses?"


AabLevellen

As lemog said, you can say either "Ils sont nombreux" or "Elles sont nombreuses". Both translate into "They are many". You have to choose "Elles" when you talk about a group of female persons or objects only, and you have to choose "Ils" when you talk about a group consisting of at least one male person or object.


Kacsa

Why do not accept this version: Il y a de nombreux? Thank you for the help.


AabLevellen

Il y a = There is/are, not they are.


mfetzer13

The hover gives 'de nombreaux' for many, but 'Ils sont de nombreaux' was marked wrong. Can someone explain?


AabLevellen

I cannot find the same hover suggestion as the one you mention. To me the suggestions are: Ils - they (msculine), them, hes; sont - (they) are; nombreux - numerous, large, many.

And I cannot find "de nomberux" in my french-french dictionary either. There is nombreux/nombreuse (de), but not de nombreux.

So, my guess is that it was a faulty hover suggestion! There is no need for the article. At least not in this sentence since it is not a noun but an adjective.


barreled

How are you accessing Duolingo? I also got "de nombreux" as my hover suggestion, and I'm using the android app.


Kreuzbergerin

I did also get "de nombreux" upon hovering over the word "many", and I was faulted for my translation.


SandraRigter

why not elles sont nonbreux ?,+


mhaire

elles sont nombreuses.


AmySison-B

Why is 'elles sont de nombreux' wrong?


lolo5lolo

"de" is unnecessary


bucifej

I don't understand it either.


sialiss

Nor do I. "il_" sont????? I don't get it.


AabLevellen

It is "ils sont", not "il sont". Both ils and elles mean they.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.