"They are many."

Translation:Elles sont nombreuses.

April 6, 2013

20 Comments


mikewinters

I don't understand why you can't say "ils sont beaucoup."

April 13, 2013

AabLevellen

In this case your sentence would translate into "they are much", I think.

February 8, 2014

CerealMom

I don't understand when to use "Ils sont" and when to use "Ces sont". Why is "ces sont" inappropriate here?

May 12, 2014

edbarbosa07

Il y a beaucoup?!

April 29, 2013

la.coccinelle

I think that's 'There are many.'

December 12, 2013

iixtapa

It accepted « il y en a beaucoup » though I misread the english sentence as "there are many".

June 3, 2014

chenonii

why can't i use elles

July 5, 2013

lemoeg

Ah, but you can. Did you use the feminine plural form, "nombreuses?"

August 17, 2013

AabLevellen

As lemog said, you can say either "Ils sont nombreux" or "Elles sont nombreuses". Both translate into "They are many". You have to choose "Elles" when you talk about a group of female persons or objects only, and you have to choose "Ils" when you talk about a group consisting of at least one male person or object.

February 8, 2014

Kacsa

Why do not accept this version: Il y a de nombreux? Thank you for the help.

February 16, 2014

AabLevellen

Il y a = There is/are, not they are.

April 25, 2014

mfetzer13

The hover gives 'de nombreaux' for many, but 'Ils sont de nombreaux' was marked wrong. Can someone explain?

April 10, 2014

AabLevellen

I cannot find the same hover suggestion as the one you mention. To me the suggestions are: Ils - they (msculine), them, hes; sont - (they) are; nombreux - numerous, large, many.

And I cannot find "de nomberux" in my french-french dictionary either. There is nombreux/nombreuse (de), but not de nombreux.

So, my guess is that it was a faulty hover suggestion! There is no need for the article. At least not in this sentence since it is not a noun but an adjective.

April 25, 2014

barreled

How are you accessing Duolingo? I also got "de nombreux" as my hover suggestion, and I'm using the android app.

May 17, 2014

Kreuzbergerin

I did also get "de nombreux" upon hovering over the word "many", and I was faulted for my translation.

May 24, 2014

SandraRigter

why not elles sont nonbreux ?,+

May 23, 2014

mhaire

elles sont nombreuses.

May 29, 2014

AmySison-B

Why is 'elles sont de nombreux' wrong?

June 27, 2014

lolo5lolo

"de" is unnecessary

July 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.