"This is my daughter."

Translation:यह मेरी बेटी है।

January 10, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manimaran_p

Will mera instead of meri change the meaning?


Zerenei

बेटी is feminine so you always need to use मेरी, however मेरा बेटा can mean either "my son" or simply "my child" which you can use to refer to your daughter as well.


Motinuddin

यह मेरी बेटी है


ph.AiqVmA

Is yah means this and vah means that?


Gita-ji

Yes.
Also यह can mean he/she/it if they are close to you.
And वह can mean he/she/it if they are further away from you.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.