1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj sells apples."

"Raj sells apples."

Translation:राज सेब बेचता है ।

January 10, 2019

3 Comments


Mdextraze

Why is this the verb to sell not plural in this sentence since Raj is selling more than one apple?


Zerenei

The verb is conjugated based on the subject, not the object, since Raj is a singular man, everything will be conjugated as such, no matter if what he's selling is masculine, feminine, or plural, it will always be बेचता.


Meghan1991

Verbs agree with the subject, not the object.

The exception is that transitive verbs do agree with their objects in the preterite tense and perfect aspects becaues of ergative alignment. "Raj sold apples" would be राज ने सेब बेचे, with बेचे agreeing with सेब.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.